Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    546

    Default Is any way to manually call apex to explode?

    Is any way to manually call apex to explode?

  2. #2
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Caracas
    Posts
    1,819
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: daimakupikoro PSN ID: lone_vampire

    Default

    good question, i'm trying to do the same thing.
    http://vincenzoravo.vrs.com.ve http://www.slaughtermaze.com

    please don't fill my inbox with questions, ask in the forum, the answers will help you and others !!!

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    287

    Default

    There is an example of that on the ExampleMap.udk that comes with UDK when it is installed. Just play through that level and make sure that is what you are looking for.

  4. #4
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Caracas
    Posts
    1,819
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: daimakupikoro PSN ID: lone_vampire

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phen0mM0dz View Post
    There is an example of that on the ExampleMap.udk that comes with UDK when it is installed. Just play through that level and make sure that is what you are looking for.
    i think, if i have "understood" the question of _h2o_ in the right way, that "manually" means using unrealscript
    http://vincenzoravo.vrs.com.ve http://www.slaughtermaze.com

    please don't fill my inbox with questions, ask in the forum, the answers will help you and others !!!

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Yes I understand that but if you understand kismet first then you will be able to figure out a way to do it in unreal script since kismet is just a product of it. Reverse engineer a little bit is what I am saying.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Caracas
    Posts
    1,819
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: daimakupikoro PSN ID: lone_vampire

    Default

    i tried with the TakeDamage function yesterday, but the Apex actor didn't explode.
    http://vincenzoravo.vrs.com.ve http://www.slaughtermaze.com

    please don't fill my inbox with questions, ask in the forum, the answers will help you and others !!!

  8. #8
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    546

    Default

    i have looked at all apex classes and i did not found any Health value for apex (it has helath var from actor class but it no affects on anything )

    event TakeDamage() is called on apex, so i can calc in US my own health value, but looks like there is no way to call destruct apex object after my calculation. TakeDamage(1000000000000, ) gets no effect, and it looks like only destructible parameters affects on apex. But how to set different strength for objects then?


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.