Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default UDK Editor 64bit running 32bit Game

    I am running Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit. I also have UDK 64-bit installed. Currently using the March 2012 build. I recently had a virus on my pc. Prior to having this virus I was able to select Play on PC from the 64-Bit editor and have the Game run in 64-Bit mode. Ever since this virus hit my pc, now when I select play on pc the game runs in 32-Bit. I am wondering if this happened to anyone else or if anyone has any idea how to switch the game back to 64-Bit. Please let me know any suggestions you have. And I have wiped my hard drive to zero and reinstalled my Windows system. Thanks

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    and hello everyone. and this is the error message i get when it trys to load the 64 bit game

    Faulting application name: UDK.exe, version: 1.0.9656.0, time stamp: 0x4f691329
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17651, time stamp: 0x4e211319
    Exception code: 0x00000001
    Fault offset: 0x0000b9bc
    Faulting process id: 0xc90
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cd4abefc538161
    Faulting application path: C:\UDK\UDK-2012-03\Binaries\Win32\UDK.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report Id: 42bae2f3-b6b2-11e1-aa59-20cf30554fec

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    all these views an not once single word hmm does anyone know.. because i have more errors and if you look at these errors you see is getting to the point of called the 64 bit game out of the editor then stop and calling the 32 bit


    Faulting application name: UDK.exe, version: 1.0.9656.0, time stamp: 0x4f691469
    Faulting module name: UDK.exe, version: 1.0.9656.0, time stamp: 0x4f691469
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0000000000cd2171
    Faulting process id: 0x84c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cd4b85b0200309
    Faulting application path: C:\UDK\UDK-2012-03\Binaries\Win64\UDK.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\UDK\UDK-2012-03\Binaries\Win64\UDK.exe
    Report Id: 6d401578-b779-11e1-a11c-20cf30554fec


    Application: UDK.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.AccessViolationException
    Stack:
    at <Module>.WinMainCRTStartup()



    Faulting application name: UDK.exe, version: 1.0.9656.0, time stamp: 0x4f691469
    Faulting module name: UDK.exe, version: 1.0.9656.0, time stamp: 0x4f691469
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00000000015adff5
    Faulting process id: 0x84c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cd4b85b0200309
    Faulting application path: C:\UDK\UDK-2012-03\Binaries\Win64\UDK.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\UDK\UDK-2012-03\Binaries\Win64\UDK.exe
    Report Id: 6326cabd-b779-11e1-a11c-20cf30554fec

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cary NC
    Posts
    767

    Default

    NightVenom,

    Sorry you have run into some trouble. I have not seen this specific issue before.

    Have you tried downloading and running a more recent version of UDK to see if it continues to have this problem?

    Here is the link to the May2012 UDK Build for your convenience.

    Best of luck!
    Game QA | Epic Games
    Follow me on Twitter!

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Troy yes i have i even uninstalled and reinstalled i even the newest one of udk as well which is may2012 version what i am trying to understand is that. have windows 64 bit os and i am running the UDK editor in 64 bit as well but no game UDK game in 64 bit it only wants to run in 32 bit now when i go to frontend and try to complie it from there as well it only show the shipping with 32 bit nothing about running the game in 64 bit and 64 bit is so much faster then a 32 bit Operating system. now when i first had udk the editor and the game in 64 bit and i was able to go into the frontend and pick 32 bit so people can play it on 32bit as well. I don't know if its the installer or something but thats what i keep getting.
    Last edited by NightVenom; 06-25-2012 at 06:44 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cary NC
    Posts
    767

    Default

    Wow, so in Unreal Frontend, under the Cook/Make Config section, there is no "_64" whatsoever?
    Game QA | Epic Games
    Follow me on Twitter!

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    No there is not 64 at all troy under cook

  8. #8
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Wish i could show you a screen shot because i would be more glad to do so troy so you can see for your self
    Last edited by NightVenom; 06-25-2012 at 06:45 PM.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cary NC
    Posts
    767

    Default

    Upload one. You should be able to do it here in the forums using the "insert image" button
    insert_image.jpg
    Last edited by TroyMcClure; 06-26-2012 at 09:12 AM.
    Game QA | Epic Games
    Follow me on Twitter!


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.