Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Camp Half-Blood or Camp Jupiter
    Posts
    18
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Idracil

    Default False Advertisement? Xbox 360 Gears of War 3 Limited Edition 320 GB Console

    So yesterday i went took the bus with my lil sis and bro so i could by this console bc we loves gears that much that id by a whole console for it. Lol.

    Anyway i checked the storage and it only has 290GB instead of the 320GB advertised. Does anyone know where i can to complain about this issue?

    Its just 30GB but im a GB lover. I have a 2TB external with my music and movies and i just bought at the beginning of the year and ppl told me that id never use that many GB's lol.
    "He's like fire and ice and rage. He's like the night and the storm in the heart of the sun. He's ancient and forever. He burns at the center of time and can see the turn of the universe and... he's wonderful."
    -Tim Latimer
    Support the Pendulum Wars DLC! Click Here!

  2. #2
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    DMV,NYC,LA
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    you do know that no HDD is ever the full amount of what GB it is said to be. It's always rounded up! But 30GB is a large amount of Gigs missing. I would take it back to the store that you got it from(if they sell the 320gb HDD) ask if they would swap it out! if not the contact M$
    Oh, Yeah! Feel the Heat, B!t*hes, FEEL THE HEAT!
    <DEUCES>

  3. #3
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    DMV,NYC,LA
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    Oh and good luck with it.
    Oh, Yeah! Feel the Heat, B!t*hes, FEEL THE HEAT!
    <DEUCES>

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    420
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: ELMER PHUD

    Default

    Ur 2tb I bet was 1.9...

    Like post above stated, never what they advertise, I think its some default software needed to make the memory work, so much per block of memory ....
    Thank You So MUCH > II EVOL ONE II < For My NEW DashBoard

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    39
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VNobleSquirrelV

    Default

    Same with our Xbox, Microsoft fills the HDD with useless files so you cant mod it.
    Gears of War is a tactical shooter, the gnasher doesn't dominate the field anymore. What are people talking about with this "code"?Gears of War was a cover-based game that demanded you to take cover when needed. This isn't Gnashers of War. If you really want Gnashers of War, you have UDK, go do it.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    GearAI_TDM.uc
    Posts
    2,715
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Drone

    Default

    It's to do with the filesystem. Notice on your PC hard drive it may be advertised as 160gb but it will only be 149gb.

  7. #7
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Camp Half-Blood or Camp Jupiter
    Posts
    18
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Idracil

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SNACKBAR View Post
    Ur 2tb I bet was 1.9...

    Like post above stated, never what they advertise, I think its some default software needed to make the memory work, so much per block of memory ....
    Yeah, i know that usually thats how it works with hdd's its never the actually amount that is says on the packaging.

    I agree, with GOWKratosCole, i think 30GB is a bit too much. I would of been fine with a 310GB and 10GB worth for system use or whatever.

    I already, have alll GoW2/3 DLC on there. I ahd to transfer licenses to get my dlc to work yesterday. So would getting a new hdd require to transfer the licenses again?
    "He's like fire and ice and rage. He's like the night and the storm in the heart of the sun. He's ancient and forever. He burns at the center of time and can see the turn of the universe and... he's wonderful."
    -Tim Latimer
    Support the Pendulum Wars DLC! Click Here!

  8. #8
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    420
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: ELMER PHUD

    Default

    License transfer (which you can only do every so often) is only needed if you get another console, not a HDD, even if u switch consoles the Dlc would.still.work.on new system you would just have to re-download it, goto download history and select download again it would say this is licensed to another console but it will still work. I have 3 systems and sometimes play In diff rooms as long as your gt has purchased the.content it will.work.on the console your gt is.currently playing on. Even without a license transfer. License transfer just makes it easier when you initially purchsse Dlc stuff, works instantly vs 1 min later (when you download again)

    I think only way you have a problem.is if you have two accounts on the same.system playing the same game that.both have the dlc, then you may have a.conflict
    Thank You So MUCH > II EVOL ONE II < For My NEW DashBoard

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    The licences are tied to the MAC address of the console. the HDD has nothing to do with that. youll be fine.

  10. #10
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Camp Half-Blood or Camp Jupiter
    Posts
    18
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Idracil

    Default

    So i called the gamestop where i purchased the xbox. The same girl who answered the phone is the one who sold it to me, but that doesnt really matter, anyway i explained that i checked and it was only 290 GB out of the 320GB advertised an told her that i understood that it isnt always the amount said. but that 30GB is a bit to much.

    She proceeded to tell me that the memory was used for the system processes (which i knew) and the dashboard, and the noises it makes. (When you open/close the disc tray via the button and turn it on/off with via the power button). She offered to give me a number that i call so someone at microsoft could tell me the specific. I was put on hold for about 7 minutes and she gave me...

    the xbox support number... ( which i call every month or so i can turn of auto renewal for my lil bros' xbl, since we take advantage of the 1 month for a $1 offers, lol.)

    I did a little math. (Correct me if im wrong)
    My Lil brother's xbox has 4GB internal memory. 3.3GB are the available amount for usage. So that means the .7GB are being used for the system itself.
    so .7/4 = 0.175 So 17.5% of the total memory.

    If you apply this percentage to the 320GB (idk if internal memory and hhd behave the same, but assuming they do) then 17.5% of 320 is 0.175*320 = 56.

    So does that means that i should be missing 56GB instead of the 30GB? Am I better of missing 30Gigs instead of 56? Lol.

    im going to call xbox support later, after i make breakfast for my siblings, and see whats up.

    Thanks for the help guys.
    "He's like fire and ice and rage. He's like the night and the storm in the heart of the sun. He's ancient and forever. He burns at the center of time and can see the turn of the universe and... he's wonderful."
    -Tim Latimer
    Support the Pendulum Wars DLC! Click Here!

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Port Farrall
    Posts
    53
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Ekrezem

    Default

    It varies alot from system to system, but tbh 30gbs doesnt sound much, but it would also depend on the harddrive itself, alot of it has to do with what's actually advertised, what's actually are on them, and what the system actually sees on it. So honestly you lost a less than 30 gbs, since there are some already being used for system itself. I remember reading an article a while back stating that for every gb, you have a loss of about 7.0 - .02% per gb so 320 would loose about 28gbs, but again, it depends on what it actually was on it, not what was advertised, hope this helps.
    Last edited by ekrezem; 01-17-2012 at 04:26 AM.
    "Why is it that people always want that which they dont have, yet disregard that which they do?" i call it, human nature!

  12. #12
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    780
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Sentinel 187

    Default

    it should say on the bow or whatever that its really 290gb, i thought that i just used like 40gb in the first few days of having my new xbox
    Baird | SGE
    Proud member of EGFC
    XBL: Sentinel 187
    Steam ID: Sentinel_187

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I have a 12 gb hard drive. how messed up is that?

  14. #14
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    720
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Felix999478

    Default

    Damn xD u guys know how to warm up cold ****
    GT: Felix999478
    My Brother to the End: Gundel AvHeadi
    Thanks to you guys who gave me the Flaming Lancer, SGE and now Jungle Tai You are the best :P

  15. #15
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    WPG, Canada
    Posts
    70
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: scmark15

    Default

    This gets asked alot by people buying hard drives. Manufacturer's usually go by approximently how many bytes (usually rounded) are on the drive (approx. 320,000,000,000 bytes in OP case) then convert it to Gigabytes based on that. However, usually when they convert it they do this...
    320,000,000,000 bytes
    =320,000,000 kilobytes (bytes / 1000)
    =320,000 megabytes (kilobytes / 1000)
    =320 gigabytes. (megabytes / 1000)
    then advertise 320GB HDD

    but in actuallity it's supposed to be divided by 1024 (Ex. 1 GB is actually 1024 MB not 1000 MB, same with 1 MB is actually 1024 KB, and so on), like this...
    320,000,000,000 bytes
    =312,500,000 kilobytes (bytes / 1024)
    =305,175.78 megabytes (kilobytes / 1024)
    =298.023 gigabytes (megabytes / 1024)

    your loss on this is would be approx. 21.977 GB...

    Plus I believe the xbox HDD is partitioned (divided if you will) into a few sections with some hidden, one would be the "system cache" (This is where your TU's are stored), one is your storage (Ex. System Settings > Storage > HDD), maybe another one for dashboard insall temp (where your dashboard update unpacks to before it installs).

    Also, On a PC depending on what operating system you have, the size of the HDD cache, and whatever FAT type you format the drive to will also change the size of the drive after it's formatted.

    Add that together and I'd say it could easily hit 30+ GB
    Last edited by scmark15; 02-04-2012 at 08:48 AM.
    GoW2: \\★// Member of the Old Guard as of Oct. 31, 2010 | 1750 / 1750
    GoW3: 81 | Onyx Medals: 41 / 65 | Seriously 3.0 Tracking: 80.15% | 1850 / 2000
    GoW3 Beta: Beta Tester Medal | Flaming Hammerburst, Lancer, Gnasher, Sawed-Off | Golden Retro | Cole Train
    Seriously...Going for Seriously 3.0?

  16. #16
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IIPABLOII

    Default

    That's sounds good
    Anthony Carmine//Golden Hunter
    Level 58

  17. #17
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    599
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TwoMINIFamily

    Default

    Also remember that Micro$oft likes to include a lot of demos, videos and useless stuff as well so that could be where some of your space has gone. If you don't want/need the videos,demos and other crud they put on there then delete it and get some of your space back.

  18. #18
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    345
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TwoMINIFamily View Post
    Also remember that Micro$oft likes to include a lot of demos, videos and useless stuff as well so that could be where some of your space has gone. If you don't want/need the videos,demos and other crud they put on there then delete it and get some of your space back.
    the FAT (file allocation table) will always use space on any drive as well. Its marketing at its best. They really aren't lying to you, you do have a 320GB HDD, it just isnt 320GB of usable space
    G3


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •