Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Exclamation Help] My servers are turned off mysteriously ...

    Hi folks, as you know I have 5 Servers running UT3 [MasterPlayer Community] and it seems I'm going through the same thing this time.

    I also noticed that my servers do not appear in the list of Multiplayer.

    All this happens to me for about 7 days.

    Someone had such problems?
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  2. #2
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Default

    ...........
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  3. #3
    Prisoner 849
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    890

    Default

    Try create a new profile for the servers to use (the login).
    I had once too that a login stopped working for some odd reason.
    MPF Games : Founder
    zunnie.mpf : My personal website

    Windows 8.1 Professional x64
    MSI H87-G41 PC Mate Motherboard
    Intel Core i5-4570 CPU @ 4 x 3.2 GHz
    8192 MB DDR-1600 Kingston ValueRam
    nVidia GeForce GTX 650 with 2GB @ 1920 x 1200 x 32 (59Hz)
    1 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 120GB
    2 x Western Digital Caviar WD 1002FAEX 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 3 6GB/s
    Asus SDRW-08D2S-U Lite 8x
    Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW Digital 24" LCD
    Standard RealTek Audio
    Sony MDR-V55W wh 3,5 Headphones
    1Gbps uplink @ 90Mbps down & 9 Mbps up

  4. #4
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    217

    Default

    When I tried to login last night on the Epic Warfare server, there were only 6 servers in the Multiplayerlist. I don't know whats wrong but I had the whole night this problem. Maybe a problem with the masterlist

  5. #5
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Does not resolve, I tried another Serial Key, another query port, another password, another mail account name, I tried everything and still do not appear in the "List of Servers".

    What else I can do .. I have tried EVERYTHING!

    : (: (: (
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  6. #6
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    217

    Default

    If you use any mutators, don't use them and look if you see your servers than.

    You could also post your startup scripts, you use for the servers, so we can looked at.

  7. #7
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Default

    But the servers were not modified, also tried to activate a server that had backup and the problem recurs.

    Which files need to see?
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  8. #8
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    217

    Default

    The cmd file With which you start your server

  9. #9
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Default

    C:\Servidor-ut3\Server-7779\Binaries\UT3.exe server DM-Deck-FPS?Game=UTGame.UTDuelGame?GameMode=0?numplay=2?mi nnetplayers=1?maxplayers=20?PureServer=0?AdminPass word=xxxxxxxxxxx?bPlayersMustBeReady=False?bAllowJ oinInProgress=True?bAllowInvites=True?bUsesPresenc e=True?bIsLanMatch=False?bIsDedicated=True?WeaponS tay=False?bShouldAdvertise=True?mutator=utcomp3v4b 2.UTMutator_utcomp3v4b2,UT3Stats.UT3Stats -login=xxxxxxxxxxxx -password=MYPASSWORD-multihome=190.210.25.68 -Port=7779 -QueryPort=6502 -log=MyServerLog.txt -nohomedir -unattended


    This?

    Thanks Matrix !
    Last edited by Lord. Dela; 07-30-2011 at 02:49 AM.
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  10. #10
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    217

    Default

    I tested the cmd file and I have some suggetions for you :

    The first thing you should do is, put the cmd in the directory were the UT3.exe is located, so you can delete everthing before UT3.exe Server.

    Second delete ?Gamemode=0 and ?PureServer=0

    Third delete every mutator and start the game and see if there are errors in your logging. Because you have 4 servers start with one and leave the queryport to the standard port and don't use multihome. If you got this one running start adding mutators one by one. If all went well, start adding the multihome and queryport, if this works than start adding the second ut3 server. etc. etc

  11. #11
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    100

    Default

    It did not work, I tried everything you told me and I still have the same problem.

    It may be that Epic has banned my IP?
    LoRD. - Site Owner - Since 2007
    www.MasterPlayer.com.ar
    UT3 Community

  12. #12
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Can you start a server and connect to the IP-adres/port to play a Game ?

    I couldn't ping your IP-adres but that is possible if you have ICMP ping blokking on. So I tried http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ -> all the 4 ports you use for UT are closed. Maybe you got another IP-number, router was set to default.

    So could you check your IP-number and that the ports are open on your router/firewall

  13. #13
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    try delete Windows and move server to Ubuntu linux 64bit
    windows is very bad to me ,and too easy to hack


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.