Results 1 to 26 of 26
  1. #1
    Player Experience Specialist
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Location Location
    Posts
    18,613
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Fl4k

    Default PC Control Scheme

    For those who have been asking, here is the default PC key layout

    Moving – WASD
    Fire – Left Mouse Button
    Aim – Right Mouse Button
    Run/Slide – Space
    Kick – E
    Reload – R
    Swap Weapon – V
    Leash – Q
    Charge Shot – C
    Crouch – Left Control
    Skillshot Database – N

    Of course, you can change this if you want.
    Player Experience Specialist
    Stacey Conley
    Epic Games, Inc.

  2. #2
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flak View Post
    Of course, you can change this if you want.
    How about consoles?
    Netherlands

  3. #3
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    Epic related games always key bind friendly, unlike some other console port, thx....

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Does it support mouse button 3,4,5?
    Some games can't bind those keys.

  5. #5
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrjoker View Post
    Does it support mouse button 3,4,5?
    Some games can't bind those keys.
    Yeah. I'm consider buying Razer Imperator with additional 4 mouse buttons and i would like to bind them for leash, kick, charge shot and slide.

    And one question. I'm curious if it's there possibility of separating running and sliding in key binding. I would like bind running to left shift and sliding (without running) to 4th mouse button?
    I always can bind both of them to one action and just start running with shift and then using mouse button

  6. #6
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fartuess View Post
    Yeah. I'm consider buying Razer Imperator with additional 4 mouse buttons and i would like to bind them for leash, kick, charge shot and slide.

    And one question. I'm curious if it's there possibility of separating running and sliding in key binding. I would like bind running to left shift and sliding (without running) to 4th mouse button?
    I always can bind both of them to one action and just start running with shift and then using mouse button
    I am using the Deathadder lol.

    I guess it would be not that easy to separate run and slide, because you need to gain momentum before sliding. I don't think they will separate them into two buttons.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrjoker View Post
    I am using the Deathadder lol.

    I guess it would be not that easy to separate run and slide, because you need to gain momentum before sliding. I don't think they will separate them into two buttons.
    Why not, just press the slide button when you have momentum.
    I would like to be able to assign sprint to spacebar and slide to leftshift. Also if I'm not mistaken it's also the mantling key, I would rather mantle with the sprint key than accidentally sliding. Also you can hold both the spacebar and leftshift key, meaning you won't have to release it first.

  8. #8
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC.
    Posts
    842

    Default

    Two questions:

    1- What is "Charge Shot"?
    2- Why is there no jump?

    Also making Run/Slide in two separate buttons might be better, just my opinion.
    Xfire: Add Me | My Profile
    ________________________
    Get your own Gameserver, Voice server, Website and more! Experienced Hosting

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    194

    Default

    The charged shot is a sort of alt fire, it activates a secondary powerful shot of your weapon.
    Using the run/slide a same button isn't a bad idea since you have to tap twice the run button to slide.
    I can't respond to the last question since I made a thread asking for jumping and no answer was given :/ ...
    BTW thanks for giviing such information, as for console controls people gave the Xbox control scheme already

  10. #10
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    A bath of Immulsion
    Posts
    6,295
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Sheldon Cooper

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aCRaSSiCauDa View Post
    Two questions:

    1- What is "Charge Shot"?
    2- Why is there no jump?

    Also making Run/Slide in two separate buttons might be better, just my opinion.
    Based on the demo for xbox you don't jump?
    I suppose you want me to say I love you... but I don't I really really don't.
    "My Right is brilliant its like 1080P my left eye is horrible its like 240.." Bushido
    "I say we take off a nuke the booster threads from orbit... Its the only way to be sure." Ripley

    Get Curried.

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    194

    Default

    You can't jump, just climb over some obstacles if the action is possible.

  12. #12
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC.
    Posts
    842

    Default

    Also, where's the originality in this game? Just getting more points for better shots?

    In UT I used to get 2 point for a headshot, and that's in a custom mod made by the community as well as the "Crotch Shot" mutator.

    I'm not against the game, but I don't see something special or "Original" as claimed. I hope the release will prove me wrong.
    Xfire: Add Me | My Profile
    ________________________
    Get your own Gameserver, Voice server, Website and more! Experienced Hosting

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blade_hunter View Post
    The charged shot is a sort of alt fire, it activates a secondary powerful shot of your weapon.
    Using the run/slide a same button isn't a bad idea since you have to tap twice the run button to slide.
    I can't respond to the last question since I made a thread asking for jumping and no answer was given :/ ...
    BTW thanks for giviing such information, as for console controls people gave the Xbox control scheme already
    Is it double tap and hold or

    double tap.

    In other words do you slide for fixed amount of time?

  14. #14

    Default

    Gonna have to get used to not jumping because I use Spacebar a lot to play FPS games lmao.

  15. #15

    Default

    At least we can bind our controls. Seen a few UE games without that feature (and with encrypted ini's too, now that takes the piss)

    Quote Originally Posted by aCRaSSiCauDa View Post
    Also, where's the originality in this game? Just getting more points for better shots?
    The most unquie thing about this game is how unquie they keep saying it is. :0
    PC specs: 64KB ram, 1.023 MHz cpu, MOS Technology VIC-II 6567/8562 graphics, 6581/8580 SID sound.

  16. #16
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HideInLight View Post
    Is it double tap and hold or

    double tap.

    In other words do you slide for fixed amount of time?
    Good question, I had the information based on the videos (a tool tip says double tap to slide), now I don't know much more than that if you want to know

  17. #17
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blade_hunter View Post
    Good question, I had the information based on the videos (a tool tip says double tap to slide), now I don't know much more than that if you want to know
    The mechanism is you must run to gain momentum before slide.
    Press A for the first time to run, second time will do the slide as you become "faster" even for a second.
    So, roughly saying, double tap would be sliding.

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrjoker View Post
    The mechanism is you must run to gain momentum before slide.
    Press A for the first time to run, second time will do the slide as you become "faster" even for a second.
    So, roughly saying, double tap would be sliding.
    Ok, so you don't hold A to run, you just tap it. Makes sense since you can't aim with the Analog stick whilst holding A.

    Can you mantle (hop over) a obstacle on sprint? And does it also use A?

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HideInLight View Post
    Ok, so you don't hold A to run, you just tap it. Makes sense since you can't aim with the Analog stick whilst holding A.

    Can you mantle (hop over) a obstacle on sprint? And does it also use A?
    In my experience, I remember I needed to hold A to run. Since tapping is also counted as "You have pressed the A button", tapping A for once will make you run for like 1 sec, which can give you the "momentum". So, double-tap A gives you slide, because slide happens if you press A again when running.

    Mantle also uses the A button. This is a little bit annoying at some moments because they put too many functions into a single button. When you run into an obstacle, you need to press the A button again. The mantling does not happen automatically itself. So, you will notice that when you are running, bumping into an obstacle, pressing the A button again, there is a chance that sliding instead of mantling may happen and this is quite annoying sometimes.

    Hope this is more clear, although I may be wrong.

  20. #20

    Default

    Lol, just got a funny idea for if the game properly supports an Xbox360 controller.

    Steering wheel pedals!!!

    Left pedal for slide, right pedal for kick.
    Could use something like Xpadder to configure it, gonna have to keep both feet on the pedals and release tension for when I want to do an action. That way I got two open buttons on the controller.

  21. #21
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    45
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Codine0

    Default

    Any official word on splitting sprint/slide?

    Also in the demo jumping over objects was the same button so that should be different...

    Mouse 3,4,5 support as well?

  22. #22
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Living space
    Posts
    3
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Xbox sucks

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flak View Post
    For those who have been asking, here is the default PC key layout

    Moving – WASD
    Fire – Left Mouse Button
    Aim – Right Mouse Button
    Run/Slide – Space
    Kick – E
    Reload – R
    Swap Weapon – V
    Leash – Q
    Charge Shot – C
    Crouch – Left Control
    Skillshot Database – N

    Of course, you can change this if you want.
    Can the Moving keys be bound to mouse buttons?

    Ya know...if there was a PC demo we wouldn't have to ask questions or guess what control configurations are possible.

  23. #23
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    62
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: RogaineRenegade

    Default

    Agreed. I really miss demos.

  24. #24
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    FK nero holland
    Posts
    2,277

    Default

    how you chang setting in ini
    all i get when i open it is alien typings
    UT3DOM 5.0 IS OUT http://ut3dom.xantaz.net/news.php
    PATCH 2.0 [/url] malcolm is back in ut3
    RANKIN is BACK in ut3
    AT LAST UT3 PS3 NOW HAVE COSTUM SOUND SWEET
    ps3 players all go too this site http://www.iamgaming.com/
    its the best ps3 comunaty for ut3 at ps3

  25. #25
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austin TX
    Posts
    7
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: sknrn

    Default

    Honestly, before I picked up BS I was worried about all the controversy over how it was "too console friendly" for the PC, but I had no trouble at all with the default control scheme or any other aspect of the game.

    IMO - cheers for making something work across the console/PC barrier, at least, for me anyway :P
    sip on teh data

  26. #26
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    FK nero holland
    Posts
    2,277

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coolcat22 View Post
    how you chang setting in ini
    all i get when i open it is alien typings
    found it out for my self thank guys
    UT3DOM 5.0 IS OUT http://ut3dom.xantaz.net/news.php
    PATCH 2.0 [/url] malcolm is back in ut3
    RANKIN is BACK in ut3
    AT LAST UT3 PS3 NOW HAVE COSTUM SOUND SWEET
    ps3 players all go too this site http://www.iamgaming.com/
    its the best ps3 comunaty for ut3 at ps3


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.