Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 73
  1. #1
    UT Community Manager
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Location Location
    Posts
    18,671

    Default Bulletstorm System Requirements

    Bulletstorm requires the following minimum configuration:

    Operating System Windows XP (SP3), Windows Vista (SP2), or Windows 7
    Processor Intel Core 2 Duo, AMD Athlon X2, or equivalent, running at 1.6 GHz or greater
    Memory (RAM) 1.5 GB
    HDD Space 9 GB available
    Video Card DirectX 9.0c compatible, 256 MB of VRAM; NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS, ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro 256 MB, or greater
    Soundcard DirectX 9.0c compatible, 16-bit
    Disc Drive 16X CD/DVD Drive
    Network Internet (TCP/IP) connection

    The following configuration is recommended to run Bulletstorm:

    Operating System Windows Vista (SP2), or Windows 7
    Processor QuadCore 2.0 GHz
    Memory (RAM) 2 GB
    HDD Space 9 GB available
    Video Card DirectX 9.0c compatible, 512MB of VRAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX260, or ATI Radeon 4870
    Soundcard DirectX 9.0c compatible, 16-bit
    Disc Drive 16X CD/DVD Drive
    Network Broadband Internet (TCP/IP) connection
    Community Manager
    Stacey Conley
    Epic Games, Inc.

  2. #2

    Default

    Even though im getting it on 360 this is good news, ill be able to run it with ease, hell i think even my laptop can run it...awesome now my PC friends and i can play

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    VRAM?
    Required to have Vista or 7?

    I do have 2.62 GHz but that memory said "Quad" so...4 something?

  4. #4
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BBboy20 View Post
    VRAM?
    Required to have Vista or 7?

    I do have 2.62 GHz but that memory said "Quad" so...4 something?
    Quad is 4. Do you know what processor you have? If you do you can type it into google and find out the specs.

    If not, I can tell you how to find out if you are interested.

    Edit: VRAm is the amount of Ram your Graphics/Video card has. eg I have a 1GB 9600GT.
    Last edited by Ghostofdelta2; 01-10-2011 at 11:45 PM.

  5. #5
    Prisoner 849

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    984

    Default

    I think drive needs to be more specific - not CD/DVD, just DVD.
    "Yeah. _Lynx can fire the lightning gun, have the lightning bolt turn a 90 degree corner, stop and ask the closest teammate for directions, confuse the directions and get lost, realize it went the wrong way, make a U-Turn, and get a headshot on the intended target."
    - RenegadeRetard

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9,390

    Default

    I don't meat the recommended, but quite a bit above minimum. Hope it runs ok if I do decide to get it on PC eventually. If not, then a great excuse to finally upgrade :P

    edit: My specs.

    E8400 3.0GHZ, 4GB RAM, 9600GT[] Windows 7. Will the out dated video card struggle?
    Last edited by Addnan; 01-11-2011 at 03:22 AM.

  7. #7
    The Sacrifice
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    56

    Default

    wooohoo...i will be able to play it quite nice. Just bought recently a GTX 260

  8. #8
    Marrow Fiend
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    4,726

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Addnan View Post

    E8400 3.0GHZ, 4GB RAM, 9600GT[] Windows 7. Will the out dated video card struggle?
    No, you should be more than fine
    KING OF KINGS
    ▬▬ι══════════════ﺤ

  9. #9
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by king-mark View Post
    No, you should be more than fine
    Not on the highest settings, but it will still work.

    I have a 9600Gt as well, high five Addnan.

  10. #10

    Default

    Hi!

    I'm french but I've questions for you..

    First, it's great, I can run this game with my HD6870 and Q9550 @ 3,7Ghz, but I'll buy Bulletstorm on Xbox 360 ^^ (GoW 3 Beta... ) And my question is : On Xbox 360 (or PS3...), the quality of graphics will be same than a PC? Because Unreal Engine is really optimized and I think this game can run really good on Xbox 360, same a PC. Right or Wrong ? I mean, aliasing... texture quality...

    Thank you And sorry for my english.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nihio View Post
    Hi!

    I'm french but I've questions for you..

    First, it's great, I can run this game with my HD6870 and Q9550 @ 3,7Ghz, but I'll buy Bulletstorm on Xbox 360 ^^ (GoW 3 Beta... ) And my question is : On Xbox 360 (or PS3...), the quality of graphics will be same than a PC? Because Unreal Engine is really optimized and I think this game can run really good on Xbox 360, same a PC. Right or Wrong ? I mean, aliasing... texture quality...

    Thank you And sorry for my english.
    Absolutely not.

  12. #12

    Default

    Nope ? 360 and PS3 will be very inferior than a PC ?

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    331

    Default

    You can't expect it to be same like on a latest PC. Most games on consoles are made to run in 1280x720 @30 fps, and with that GPU you can run it in FullHD @60fps easy.
    Although GOW3 beta should be your deciding factor here, every game footage now was from XBOX anyway and I haven't seen anyone complain about the graphics there.
    Last edited by Count_de_Money; 01-11-2011 at 11:41 AM.

  14. #14
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nihio View Post
    Nope ? 360 and PS3 will be very inferior than a PC ?
    High end PCs will always be head and shoulders above consoles, right until the first year of the next console generation.

  15. #15
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LoganN View Post
    High end PCs will always be head and shoulders above consoles, right until the first year of the next console generation.
    Even then they're already behind

  16. #16

    Default

    Ultra settings with 3D here I come!

    Spec:
    Windows 7
    AMD 1090T OC'd to 4.0Ghz (Hex Core)
    4GB 16000Mhz RAM
    Asus crosshair IV
    EVGA GTX 580
    OCZ 50GB Revodrive
    3x 128GB Cheapo Corsair SSD's

  17. #17

    Default

    Just to clarify - is internet-connection necessary in order to play the game in SP-mode?
    Or was this added for those who wish to play the game in multiplay?

  18. #18
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,471

    Default

    My understanding is that you'd need to have a connection to install/patch the game, but can play in Steam Offline Mode.

    I could be wrong.
    De gustibus non disputandum

  19. #19

    Default

    Since it's a GFWL title I'm not sure how playing in Steam Offline Mode will help.

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mort_Q View Post
    My understanding is that you'd need to have a connection to install/patch the game, but can play in Steam Offline Mode.

    I could be wrong.
    Hope so. I don't buy games that demand online activation for single player-gaming out of principles.

  21. #21
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,471

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomemComH View Post
    Since it's a GFWL title I'm not sure how playing in Steam Offline Mode will help.
    Can it be both? I don't know.

    Quote Originally Posted by Flak View Post
    Bulletstorm will be available on Steam on release day.
    De gustibus non disputandum

  22. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mort_Q View Post
    Can it be both? I don't know.
    I think you are confusing being a Steamworks title with being avaiable on Steam, even if you enter steam on offline mode you'll still need a live account and I think you need to be online to save your game.
    GFWL = malware.

  23. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    That's good, I must take some lessons, we still have a lot to learn

  24. #24
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,471

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HomemComH View Post
    I think you are confusing being a Steamworks title with being avaiable on Steam...
    That seems quite likley.
    De gustibus non disputandum

  25. #25
    UT Community Manager
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Location Location
    Posts
    18,671

    Default

    Hey guys,

    Network Broadband Internet (TCP/IP) connection is needed for online features such as multiplayer and Echoes leaderboards.
    Community Manager
    Stacey Conley
    Epic Games, Inc.

  26. #26
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    149

    Default

    ^ makes sense to me.

  27. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flak View Post
    Hey guys,

    Network Broadband Internet (TCP/IP) connection is needed for online features such as multiplayer and Echoes leaderboards.
    ...but what about single player?
    Seriously, can't you guys lay out the damn facts so I know if I can pre-order the game or not.

  28. #28
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Looks reasonable. Thanks Flak.

  29. #29
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    A bath of Immulsion
    Posts
    6,295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LoganN View Post
    High end PCs will always be head and shoulders above consoles, right until the first year of the next console generation.
    By the time they are ready to hit the Market High End PC's already over take them at least by another few months.

    The hardware in PC's are always upgrading. Consoles follow well behind.
    I suppose you want me to say I love you... but I don't I really really don't.
    "My Right is brilliant its like 1080P my left eye is horrible its like 240.." Bushido
    "I say we take off a nuke the booster threads from orbit... Its the only way to be sure." Ripley

    Get Curried.

  30. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flak View Post
    Hey guys,

    Network Broadband Internet (TCP/IP) connection is needed for online features such as multiplayer and Echoes leaderboards.
    ...Is this your way of saying that it ONLY needs internet for those things and that without an internet connection you can install and play the S.P portion?

  31. #31
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    149

    Default

    what's so bad about an internet connection?

  32. #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sevryn08 View Post
    what's so bad about an internet connection?
    There is no problem with an internet connection, there is a problem for people who don't have one.

    I myself am moving house, I won't have the internet on when bulletstorm launches. So if it does require it, I won't be buying it.

    Then there is steam. On day 1 of Supreme commander 2 I had to download a 2gb patch...not because the new data was 2gb in size, but because steam cannot update files and instead has to replace them. So a 20mb texture update had to replace the giant file all the textures were stored in, increasing the update size by 1000%.

    Then offline mode periodically breaks with steam updates etc etc etc.

    People who want to buy the game on steam or any other digital service will be able to do so regardless. But there is no reason to have steam integration or any other form of DRM in the retail version.

    Steam games are pirated too. EA has done the right thing with DA, BFBC2 and Mass Effect 2 with no DRM at all and I hope the same will be done here.

  33. #33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sevryn08 View Post
    what's so bad about an internet connection?
    Principal reason. One shouldn't need one in order to play a portion of the game that is strictly offline business.

  34. #34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dchalf10 View Post

    Steam games are pirated too. EA has done the right thing with DA, BFBC2 and Mass Effect 2 with no DRM at all and I hope the same will be done here.
    They did have DRM, you needed the disc in Tray to play them...

  35. #35
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HideInLight View Post
    They did have DRM, you needed the disc in Tray to play them...
    Thank you!!!!!!

  36. #36
    Palace Guard
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    3,830

    Default

    I might just purchase, Bulletstorm for the PC. It's a damn good job I got myself a new machine. I should be able to play on recommended.
    When there's something strange in your gears game... Who ya' gunna call? 'HOST BUSTERS!'

    Like the icy 'Veteran Gear Avatar'? See it here!

  37. #37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HideInLight View Post
    They did have DRM, you needed the disc in Tray to play them...
    While true, EAs DRM is by far the least intrusive one, even let's you choose between disc check or online activation.

  38. #38
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rukey View Post
    I might just purchase, Bulletstorm for the PC. It's a damn good job I got myself a new machine. I should be able to play on recommended.
    Same here, what are your specs?

  39. #39
    Palace Guard
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    3,830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostofDota View Post
    Same here, what are your specs?
    I should put emphasis on 'should', hopefully be able to! (Graphics cards confuse me to no end).

    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz
    4GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 4350 (Says on "Canyourunit" that it has 2.0GB video RAM, when I thought it only had 512MB. Maybe I'm confusing my numbers).
    When there's something strange in your gears game... Who ya' gunna call? 'HOST BUSTERS!'

    Like the icy 'Veteran Gear Avatar'? See it here!

  40. #40
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HideInLight View Post
    They did have DRM, you needed the disc in Tray to play them...
    A disk check is not DRM. Because AT ANY TIME I can install and play the game. With something that can be called DRM there are restrictions on where and how I can play it. Eg. the requirement for an internet connection, a limited number of installs, or having to use a third party serivice which in turn requires maintainence and has it's own TOS.

    A disk check is not DRM.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2015 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.