Results 1 to 31 of 31
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default ScaleForm: Making a Menu with Components + Camera Animation

    Re-post from my blog post here.

    Hello thar! ScaleForm tutorials seem to be the latest craze so I've decided to make a series in regards to making a menu in ScaleForm.

    This Image Was Automatically Resized by using the Screenshot Tag.  Click to view the full version

    You can view the final result of this series here.

    There are two sets of videos depending on your skill with flash, if you are new to flash check out this series:

    Part 1: Making a Menu: Setting Up ScaleForm for Flash
    Part 2: Making a Menu: Installing ForecourseUI for ScaleForm and UDK
    Part 3: Making a Menu: Scaleform + Forecourse UI Components Part 1
    Part 4: Making a Menu: Scaleform + Forecourse UI Components Part 2
    Part 5: Making a Menu: Adding Button Functionality
    Part 6: Making a Menu: Adding Button Functionality Part 2
    Part 7: Making a Menu: Basic Kismet Integration
    Part 8: Making a Menu: FSCommands + Animating the Camera
    Part 9: Making a Menu: Kismet + ForecourseUI Camera Helper
    Part 10: Making a Menu: Adding a Cursor
    Part 11: Making a Menu: Finished! Heres Some More Info

    If you are already experienced with Flash and have ScaleForm installed, or only want to spend 30 minutes learning how to do this, follow this shorter series:

    Part 1: Making A Menu: Installing ForecourseUI for ScaleForm and UDK -- 6 Minutes
    Part 2: Making A Menu: Fast: Building the Flash Menu Part 1 -- 8 Minutes
    Part 3: Making A Menu: Fast: Building the Flash Menu Part 2 -- 3 Minutes
    Part 4: Making A Menu: Fast: Integration with Unreal (Still Uploading) -- 9 Minutes

    Link to ForecourseUI Download: http://forecourse.com/udk-development/

    Note: For some reason my youtube playlist has things a bit out of order but I re-ordered the videos... I suppose it takes time for it to update that I suppose.
    Last edited by Allar; 06-07-2010 at 05:16 PM.
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Argentina!
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Nice to see this .
    One problem, i can't open Dynamicmenu.fla . I have Flash CS3 Professional.
    Last edited by Zomy; 06-07-2010 at 05:20 PM.
    Sorry for my inglish, it SUCKS .

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    43
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Masakari666

    Default

    Nice, thanks for making and posting them!

  4. #4

    Default

    Nice tutorial. I'm getting an error though.
    In Making a Menu: Scaleform + Forecourse UI Components Part 2 when you Test with FxMediaPlayer the command line says
    Error: CallMethod - can't find method _level10.DMHolder_mc.BindMenu (x2)
    Error: CallMethod - can't find method _level10.DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu
    and I can't see anything.
    I also get 3 compiler errors
    The class or interface 'com.forecourse.DynamicMenu' could not be loaded.
    The class or interface 'com.forecourse.DynamicMenuholder' could not be loaded.
    The class or interface 'gfx.controls.Button' could not be loaded.
    Have I messed everything up??

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Looks like you don't have the ForecourseUI AND the ScaleForm includes set up right.

    In Flash you need to go to Edit->Preferences and set up the ActionScript 2.0 Settings box as per Part 1 and Part 2.
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  6. #6

    Default

    I was pretty sure I did that, but you are right. I sound like a noob .
    Thanks for the instant answer.

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    You probably did, which version of Flash are you using?
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  8. #8

    Default

    Adobe Flash Professional CS5 that is. Think it was a bug?

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    In the videos, my cs5 crashes in that box sometimes and doesn't save settings half the time. Pesky cs5. Never had a problem with that in cs4 though.
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  10. #10
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Argentina!
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Hey Allar, any idea about my error?
    Sorry for my inglish, it SUCKS .

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Doh, didn't see that last sentence thar.

    Yeah, my files are only cs4+ compatible D:

    I'll hit up a place with Flash 8 and make a version thats compatible with earlier versions as soon as I can.
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  12. #12

    Default

    Hello,

    The Tutorial are very good. But I have one Problem, my Buttons are to high in the screen. What I have done wrong??

    Here is a link to a screen from the Problem:
    http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/cf89-5-jpg.html

    And I have a Problem by the Resolution. I see the Button with the Text "Resolution", but I don┤t see the Numbers (for example 1024*726)

    her is the code:
    import com.forecourse.SettingsManager;

    var settingsManager:SettingsManager = new SettingsManager();

    settingsManager,Resolution_txt = DMHolder_mc.GetButtonMC("Einstellungen","Aufl÷sung ").textField;

    settingsManager.UpdateResolutionText();
    Sorry for my bad english but I┤m from Austria and never tak in english :-))
    Last edited by Lajah; 09-02-2010 at 08:40 AM.

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I'm having this error:
    Code:
    Load: _level0.DMHolder_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.New Game_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.Exit_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Resolution_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Save Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Exit_mc
    Error: CallMethod - 'substr' on invalid object. (x2)
    here's the actionscript
    Code:
    DMHolder_mc.BindMenu("MainMenu");
    DMHolder_mc.BindMenu("Settings");
    DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu("MainMenu");
    
    DMHolder_mc.HandlePress = function(pressName:String)
    {
    	switch(pressName)
    	{
    		case "New Game":
    			break;
    			
    		case "Settings":
    			DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu("Settings");
    			break;
    	}
    }

    Also, I'm on CS5, I've set the flash player version to 8 and AScript to 2.0.

    I'm pretty sure I wrote everything else exactly the same as you did so... don't get it :S

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lajah View Post
    Hello,

    The Tutorial are very good. But I have one Problem, my Buttons are to high in the screen. What I have done wrong??

    Here is a link to a screen from the Problem:
    http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/cf89-5-jpg.html

    And I have a Problem by the Resolution. I see the Button with the Text "Resolution", but I don┤t see the Numbers (for example 1024*726)

    Sorry for my bad english but I┤m from Austria and never tak in english :-))
    On "settingsManager,Resolution_txt" you have a comma instead of a period

  15. #15
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krashner View Post
    On "settingsManager,Resolution_txt" you have a comma instead of a period
    Thanks for helpin' me help others!
    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  16. #16
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Hey Allar,

    Not sure if you know, but, I'm at part 3 and whenever I try to launch the ScaleForm test with the placeholder thingy, I get this error:
    The following JavaScript error(s) occurred:

    SyntaxError: missing ) after argument list

    I tried googling it, but I only got results for Dreamweaver(and a Java error site, but apparently said error wasn't listed), where the victims were told to delete their Java cache, so I'm kind of stumped about this. You've made great tutorials though(not just ScaleForm ones)! Four thumbs up.

  17. #17
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    89

    Default

    This will help me for my current project. Thanks for the share.

  18. #18
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ordo View Post
    Hey Allar,

    SyntaxError: missing ) after argument list
    Some where in your code, its like...

    Something(onething,otherthing,blah

    where it should be

    Something(onething,otherthing,blah)

    Follow me on my new twitter. <_<
    http://twitter.com/#!/MichaelAllar

    Things I've made/worked/working on with UDK/UE3 that I can publicly talk about:
    Rekoil
    Warm Gun
    Jump or Die
    StuffIt: Playroom

    Allar's (Now outdated but soon to be updated) Complete Guide of UnrealScript

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    44

    Default

    My question is: what code?
    The Frontend compiler found no oddities and I looked through my own projects code myself, line-by-line.

  20. #20
    God King
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Tegleg Records
    Posts
    4,377
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: tegleg digital

    Default

    thanks allar
    good stuff! those components are well handy

    just one question
    is the code from the video in text form anywhere?
    im wasting hours squinting at crappy youtube vids trying to copy the code down right
    Code:
    We.spazmodicaly.simulate.new.sound.with.technical.equipment.that.is.specificaly.manufactured.for.humans.to.communicate.in.outer.space.Tegleg.manipulates.time.and.space.to.create.new.experiences.to.generate.a.hardcore.database.generation.
    LOOK>> Please ask questions in the forum, NOT a private message <<LOOK
    tegleg.co.uk
    My Tutorials n Stuff
    Games: NEW! Tegs Playground Multiplayer Edition
    Unwheel2 - VCTF Game - Sponic Mesh 3D
    Shh.. dont tell anyone about my android apps.
    will code for money

  21. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rvc View Post
    I'm having this error:
    Code:
    Load: _level0.DMHolder_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.New Game_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.MainMenu_mc.Exit_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Resolution_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Save Settings_mc
    Load: _level0.Settings_mc.Exit_mc
    Error: CallMethod - 'substr' on invalid object. (x2)
    here's the actionscript
    Code:
    DMHolder_mc.BindMenu("MainMenu");
    DMHolder_mc.BindMenu("Settings");
    DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu("MainMenu");
    
    DMHolder_mc.HandlePress = function(pressName:String)
    {
    	switch(pressName)
    	{
    		case "New Game":
    			break;
    			
    		case "Settings":
    			DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu("Settings");
    			break;
    	}
    }

    Also, I'm on CS5, I've set the flash player version to 8 and AScript to 2.0.

    I'm pretty sure I wrote everything else exactly the same as you did so... don't get it :S

    I am getting the exact same error. I have looked through as much of the code as I could, but I can not seem to track down the source of the error.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  22. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KayoticSully View Post
    I am getting the exact same error. I have looked through as much of the code as I could, but I can not seem to track down the source of the error.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Exactly the same error!

    Please anyone help us!

  23. #23

    Default

    I am having the same error with substr as these guys. Looks like something either broke or we are all just having the same silly error. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    EDIT: so far, I have narrowed it down to this particular part of the code:

    Code:
    DMHolder_mc.HandlePress = function(pressName:String)
    It seems as thought the HandlePress return value has been changed since he made the tutorial. I'm sure if I look hard enough, I can find the code that states the return value, but I haven't figure it out yet. Not that familiar with actionscript either, I'm afraid (C++/Java though :/). So if anyone knows at least where/how I can find the code, please tell me.
    Last edited by isack55; 03-13-2011 at 06:13 PM.

  24. #24
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    In Making a Menu: Scaleform + Forecourse UI Components Part 2 when you Test with FxMediaPlayer the command line says
    Error: CallMethod - can't find method _level10.DMHolder_mc.BindMenu (x2)
    Error: CallMethod - can't find method _level10.DMHolder_mc.SwitchToMenu
    and I can't see anything.

    Please Help. I have november udk

  25. #25

    Default

    I've tried the tut 3 times, and even in the earlyest stages of the tut, when u test with FxMediaPlayer for the first time, it still has errors in the compiler errors tab:

    The class or interface 'com.fourecourse.DynamicMenu' could not be loaded.
    The class or interface 'com.forecourse.DynamicMenuHolder' could not be loaded.
    The class or interface 'gfx.controles.Button' could not me loaded.

  26. #26
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    426

    Default

    The problem is that its very outdated. The button.as is alot different now from when he made his. I should have checked the date for this tutorial before I tried it.

  27. #27

    Default

    Ive just used this tutorial, and it worked... used CS5, and UDK version 8916 with the latest download from forecourse.
    The only problem is, when i customized my buttons, my Resolution button changed slightly, and somehow, it has the name and part of the fontname too. "ResolutiontheDark 640x"... then it gets cut off... everything else is working...

  28. #28
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Crete
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Has anyone gotten this to work with any of the 2012 UDK versions? I keep getting this kind of errors when using the Player.
    Code:
    Symbol=Dynamic Menu, layer=Layer 1, frame=1, Line 1	The class or interface 'com.forecourse.DynamicMenu' could not be loaded.

  29. #29
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    70

    Default

    What version of Actionscript are you using?
    I think the one used here is Actionscript 2 and the current version of Scaleform in UDK uses Actionscript 3, so it's probably not going to work at all...

  30. #30
    Redeemer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Crete
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by collix View Post
    What version of Actionscript are you using?
    I think the one used here is Actionscript 2 and the current version of Scaleform in UDK uses Actionscript 3, so it's probably not going to work at all...
    Thanks for replying. Isn't scaleform still supporting AS2 as well?

  31. #31
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    i caNT access these videos.. have they been removed..?/


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.