Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 50
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default Simple Walking not Flying.

    Hello there, I'm new in unreal scripting.
    I follow http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237
    in order to make a new game using UDK.

    But why is it flying, not walking.
    Is there any ways to make it walking?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    272

    Default

    If your pawn class extends from UDKPawn, be sure to set CustomGravityScaling=1.0 in the default properties of your pawn class.

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Polge View Post
    If your pawn class extends from UDKPawn, be sure to set CustomGravityScaling=1.0 in the default properties of your pawn class.
    I'm sorry, but I do not understand.

    So, I just add CustomGravityScaling=1.0 inside yourpawn?(according to http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237)

    But it did not work.

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by riowahab View Post
    Hello there, I'm new in unreal scripting.
    I follow http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237
    in order to make a new game using UDK.

    But why is it flying, not walking.
    Is there any ways to make it walking?
    is there anyone can help?

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Hello, you can try the follow:
    Open the Skeletal Mesh via ContentBrowser
    In the Mesh Properties (Left Bottom) check the Origin in Z, if it is in 0, put it in -51, if it is in -51 and not working, try -85.

    Let me know if it worked

  6. #6
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default

    in your extended class from GameInfo, make sure you included

    bDelayedStart = false

    in the default properties. I know it was covered in the link, but it's the first thing that comes to mind that might have been missed that causes this effect.
    Last edited by Wizzard~Of~Ozz; 02-19-2010 at 06:46 AM.

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Or if you want to actually start in spectator mode set brestartlevel=false;

  8. #8
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    59

    Default

    wizzard of oz is correct from the sounds. the game is waiting for a start match command, which if your not extending UT content wont be there natively. Set your gameinfo bDelayedStart property to false and you should start your level directly as the default controller and not as a spectator.

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wizzard~Of~Ozz View Post
    in your extended class from GameInfo, make sure you included

    bDelayedStart = false

    in the default properties. I know it was covered in the link, but it's the first thing that comes to mind that might have been missed that causes this effect.
    I'm totally lost, sorry.


    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion
    Or if you want to actually start in spectator mode set brestartlevel=false;
    same here. I need more detail explanation



    class yourGame extends GameInfo;
    defaultproperties
    {
    PlayerControllerClass=class'yourGame.yourPlayerCon troller'
    DefaultPawnClass=class'yourGame.yourPawn'
    bDelayedStart=false
    }
    like that?
    Last edited by riowahab; 02-19-2010 at 12:03 PM.

  10. #10
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    bDelayedStart=false will place the game at start immediately.

    bRestartLevel=false will allow spec mode then when you left click it will start the match.

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    bDelayedStart=false will place the game at start immediately.

    bRestartLevel=false will allow spec mode then when you left click it will start the match.
    by default my script is bDelayedStart=false (same as the tutorial)
    but still flying not walking

    see this video if you have time. (6.58-7.20)

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aEFyjUK23gQ

    the result is the same like that. Flying around the map.

  12. #12
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    If you can post your code for your GameInfo class you created.

    Are you sure your flying or does it just appear your flying. For instance if you are starting with base classes your pawn has no actual view so it appears your flying. When you run the game and then left click to start are you able to fly into the air still?

    You most likely need to set a skeletalmesh for your defaultpawn and then it will seem like your not flying.
    Last edited by Contagion; 02-19-2010 at 01:41 PM.

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    If you can post your code for your GameInfo class you created.

    Are you sure your flying or does it just appear your flying. For instance if you are starting with base classes your pawn has no actual view so it appears your flying. When you run the game and then left click to start are you able to fly into the air still?

    You most likely need to set a skeletalmesh for your defaultpawn and then it will seem like your not flying.
    I followed exactly from here

    http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237

    I'm totaly sure all the same.

    I tried to copy and paste it from UTPawn (I mean to put the same skeletal meshes), but it is still the same. Flying, not walking.

    I have not tried to left click, I will try now, and post the update.

  14. #14
    Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Above KillZ, Below StallZ
    Posts
    9,986

    Default

    so, considering that the default behavior for the game, is that you click to spawn, you've never actually tried that?

  15. #15
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    If you can post your code for your GameInfo class you created.

    Are you sure your flying or does it just appear your flying. For instance if you are starting with base classes your pawn has no actual view so it appears your flying. When you run the game and then left click to start are you able to fly into the air still?
    I did same exactly like this, no script changes.

    http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237

    I tried to press everything that my mouse has, but no respond.
    I run it from application, I mean I just right click, and "play from here".

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    You most likely need to set a skeletalmesh for your defaultpawn and then it will seem like your not flying.
    how to do that?the pawn is also same like

    http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=716237

  16. #16
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Do you have playerstarts in your level?

    The only thing I can think of is your code is not correct though you think you have it accurate. I would recheck your code or paste it here so everyone can see what exactly you have down.

  17. #17
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    Do you have playerstarts in your level?

    The only thing I can think of is your code is not correct though you think you have it accurate. I would recheck your code or paste it here so everyone can see what exactly you have down.
    OK, this is my code.



    this is my yourGame.uc

    class yourGame extends GameInfo;
    defaultproperties
    {
    PlayerControllerClass=class'yourGame.yourPlayerCon troller'
    DefaultPawnClass=class'yourGame.yourPawn'
    bDelayedStart=false
    }

    this is my yourPawn.uc

    class yourPawn extends GamePawn placeable;

    enum Ecamerastyle
    {
    Fixed,
    ThirdPerson,
    FreeCam,
    FreeCam_Default,
    FirstPerson
    };
    var() Ecamerastyle camerastyle;
    simulated function bool CalcCamera(float fDeltaTime, out vector out_CamLoc, out rotator out_CamRot, out float out_FOV)
    {

    local vector start, end, hl, hn, myLocation;
    local actor a;
    myLocation = Location;
    start = Location;

    if (Controller != none)
    {
    end = myLocation - Vector(Controller.Rotation) * 196.f;
    }
    else
    {
    end = myLocation - Vector(Rotation) * 196.f;
    }

    //start.Z += 120.f;
    end.Z += 120.f;

    a = Trace(hl, hn, end, start, false);

    if (a != none)
    {
    out_CamLoc = hl;
    }
    else
    {
    out_CamLoc = end;
    }

    out_CamRot = Rotator(Location - out_CamLoc);
    return true;
    }

    simulated function name GetDefaultCameraMode( PlayerController RequestedBy )
    {
    `Log("Calling the ThirdPerson Cam");
    switch( CameraStyle )
    {
    case 0: return 'Fixed'; break;
    case 1: return 'ThirdPerson'; break;
    case 2: return 'FreeCam'; break;
    case 3: return 'FreeCam_Default'; break;
    case 4: return 'FirstPerson'; break;
    default:return 'ThirdPerson'; break;
    }
    return 'ThirdPerson';
    }

    defaultproperties
    {
    Begin Object Class=DynamicLightEnvironmentComponent Name=MyLightEnvironment
    ModShadowFadeoutTime=0.25
    MinTimeBetweenFullUpdates=0.2
    AmbientGlow=(R=.01,G=.01,B=.01,A=1)
    AmbientShadowColor=(R=0.15,G=0.15,B=0.15)
    LightShadowMode=LightShadow_ModulateBetter
    ShadowFilterQuality=SFQ_High
    bSynthesizeSHLight=TRUE
    End Object
    Components.Add(MyLightEnvironment)

    Begin Object Class=SkeletalMeshComponent Name=InitialSkeletalMesh
    CastShadow=true
    bCastDynamicShadow=true
    bOwnerNoSee=false
    LightEnvironment=MyLightEnvironment;

    CollideActors=true;
    BlockZeroExtent=true;
    PhysicsAsset=PhysicsAsset'CH_AnimCorrupt.Mesh.SK_C H_Corrupt_Male_Physics'
    AnimSets(0)=AnimSet'CH_AnimHuman.Anims.K_AnimHuman _AimOffset'
    AnimSets(1)=AnimSet'CH_AnimHuman.Anims.K_AnimHuman _BaseMale'
    AnimTreeTemplate=AnimTree'CH_AnimHuman_Tree.AT_CH_ Human'
    SkeletalMesh=SkeletalMesh'CH_LIAM_Cathode.Mesh.SK_ CH_LIAM_Cathode'

    RBCollideWithChannels=(Default=true,GameplayPhysic s=true,Pawn=true)
    bHasPhysicsAssetInstance=true
    PhysicsWeight=1.0f
    BlockRigidBody=true;

    End Object

    Mesh=InitialSkeletalMesh;
    Components.Add(InitialSkeletalMesh);

    CollisionType=COLLIDE_BlockAll
    // added to stop the pawn from floating in the air.. not sure why it does.
    Begin Object Name=CollisionCylinder
    CollisionRadius=+0021.000000
    CollisionHeight=+0048.000000
    End Object

    CylinderComponent=CollisionCylinder

    camerastyle=thirdperson;
    this is my yourPlayerController.uc

    class yourPlayerController extends GamePlayerController
    dependson(yourPawn);
    defaultproperties
    {
    //CameraClass=class'yourCamera'
    }
    I change the DefaultGame.ini

    [Configuration]
    BasedOn=..\Engine\Config\BaseGame.ini

    [Engine.GameInfo]
    DefaultGame=yourGame.yourGame
    DefaultServerGame=yourGame.yourGame
    PlayerControllerClassName=yourGame.yourPlayerContr oller
    GameDifficulty=+1.0
    MaxPlayers=32
    and DefaultEngine.ini

    ModEditPackages=yourGame

    the result is same as

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aEFyjUK23gQ (6.58-7.20)

    Thank you.

  18. #18
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Ok and in your map how are you spawning the pawn?

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    Ok and in your map how are you spawning the pawn?
    I just right click and play from here (inside the UDK software)

  20. #20
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    What map are you running? Is it a custom? Have you tried running your game through the exe as opposed through the editor?

  21. #21
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    What map are you running? Is it a custom? Have you tried running your game through the exe as opposed through the editor?
    My own map. I tried to run it from Frontend but it's the same. I haven't compile because I'm sure that it will be the same.

    Is there anything wrong with my script?
    anything to add?

  22. #22
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    ok do me a favor and put a playerstart actor in the map somewhere on the ground. Build your map fully then try your start from here.

  23. #23
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    ok do me a favor and put a playerstart actor in the map somewhere on the ground. Build your map fully then try your start from here.
    I did everything just now, but it's still the same, flying around the map, not walking.

  24. #24
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    3 Options:

    Option 1: I want you to load your game through udk.exe not frontend. You need to create an exe file to run your game. My tutorials on youtube show you this in the basic setup. Once you do this and your level loads, I want you to type without the quotes "displayall yourplayercontroller pawn" Then press your left click button if nothing happens then see if it has a value for pawn. If not you aren't spawning a pawn. If you do and you are still floating around then you have to had changed some other code to cause spectating mode.

    Option 2: Give up on this guys tutorial and just follow mine from youtube. Set up the game files and the skeletalmesh then if you want to use his camera stuff add it in after you know you can spawn a skeletalmesh.

    Option 3: start removing functionality till it works.

  25. #25
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    3 Options:

    Option 1: I want you to load your game through udk.exe not frontend. You need to create an exe file to run your game. My tutorials on youtube show you this in the basic setup. Once you do this and your level loads, I want you to type without the quotes "displayall yourplayercontroller pawn" Then press your left click button if nothing happens then see if it has a value for pawn. If not you aren't spawning a pawn. If you do and you are still floating around then you have to had changed some other code to cause spectating mode.

    Option 2: Give up on this guys tutorial and just follow mine from youtube. Set up the game files and the skeletalmesh then if you want to use his camera stuff add it in after you know you can spawn a skeletalmesh.

    Option 3: start removing functionality till it works.

    I'll try option number 2.
    Tutorial-BasicSetup and Tutorial-Setting Default Skeletal Mesh video?!
    I'll try, and post the update.

  26. #26
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    You got it, of course if you dont have a skeletalmesh use the default guy that the UT game offers.

  27. #27
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    You got it, of course if you dont have a skeletalmesh use the default guy that the UT game offers.
    I'm at the end of part one, is it the compiling takes time?

    Edit: When I want to make the shortcut, there is a message

    "Critical: Windows GetLastError: the parameters is incorrect. <87>"

    And the Dots.exe crashed.
    Last edited by riowahab; 02-22-2010 at 02:36 PM.

  28. #28
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    First part is done, and it's alright.

    I played from the Dots.exe (I put my own map)
    is the result is flying?
    Last edited by riowahab; 02-22-2010 at 02:58 PM.

  29. #29
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    I cant remember what I said to put in defaultproperties. However it will seem like your "flying" because the skeletalmesh does not exist yet.

  30. #30
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kirkcaldy, Scotland
    Posts
    832

    Default

    This guy needs to reinstall UDK from scratch and do Hourences tutorial, no offense contagion but it gives a much broader aspect at getting a game working, your tutorials are excellent but more for specific things, btw do all the tutorials on your website that you pay for only last under 10 minutes ? I ment to ask
    Quote Originally Posted by 30morgh View Post
    I want to play Once Upon a Time in the time path Returns How do I do that?

  31. #31
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    I cant remember what I said to put in defaultproperties. However it will seem like your "flying" because the skeletalmesh does not exist yet.
    I have a question about the skeletal mesh.
    What to put after the SkeletalMesh=SkeletalMesh' ..................?

    in your tutorial your using your own model, but in mine I will use the UT Skeletal mesh because it is FPS game.

    the model is under Content-UTGame-Characters-SK_CH_IronGuard_MaleA

    and the animsets is K_AniHuman_AimOffset[153]

    and what to put under AnimTreeTemplate?

  32. #32
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    They range from 8-15 it really just depends. I try to keep them on average to 10 minutes and break them down in parts. As for the tutorials, though they are based on a specific game creation, the coding is the same you just need to make adjustments for your own situation. I just use the Dots project to show the progression, eventually there would be more game versions but for now just good ol dots.

  33. #33
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    For your skeletalmesh use the default guy which is the Liandri_male character.

    SkeletalMesh'CH_LIAM_Cathode.Mesh.SK_CH_LIAM_Catho de'

    Don't worry about animation till you know your skeletalmesh is loading then go ahead and add the default stuff given in the UTFamily_info class for the liandri male. Also you can keep the anim tree to what the UT version is if you would like to also.

    For some reason a space is showing up... shouldnt be any spaces in the skeletalmesh

  34. #34
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    For your skeletalmesh use the default guy which is the Liandri_male character.

    SkeletalMesh'CH_LIAM_Cathode.Mesh.SK_CH_LIAM_Catho de'

    Don't worry about animation till you know your skeletalmesh is loading then go ahead and add the default stuff given in the UTFamily_info class for the liandri male. Also you can keep the anim tree to what the UT version is if you would like to also.

    For some reason a space is showing up... shouldnt be any spaces in the skeletalmesh

    so the rough DPawn is like this?

    class DPawn extends GamePawn;

    defaultproperties
    {


    Begin Object Class=SkeletalMeshComponent Name=DPawnSkelMeshComp
    bOwnerNoSee=false
    CastShadow=true
    SkeletalMesh=SkeletalMesh'CH_LIAM_Cathode.Mesh.SK_ CH_LIAM_Catho de'
    End Object
    Mesh=DPawnSkelMeshComp
    Components.Add(DPawnSkelMeshComp)

    }
    Last edited by riowahab; 02-22-2010 at 03:27 PM.

  35. #35
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Yup thats it. Now when you spawn in first person view move your mouse up so your turning the camera and you should see your pawn underneath you.

  36. #36
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    Yup thats it. Now when you spawn in first person view move your mouse up so your turning the camera and you should see your pawn underneath you.
    no character

    aaaargh,,

  37. #37
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Rio I want you to uninstall everything and then reinstall like McTavish mentioned. You had to of caused some sort of issue before doing these tutorials. I am not sure your problem. You can try following my third person tutorial and see if you move the pawn in front of you whether it will appear. Otherwise start over delete the whole folder and begin anew.

  38. #38
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    Rio I want you to uninstall everything and then reinstall like McTavish mentioned. You had to of caused some sort of issue before doing these tutorials. I am not sure your problem. You can try following my third person tutorial and see if you move the pawn in front of you whether it will appear. Otherwise start over delete the whole folder and begin anew.
    But the collusion is there, if I type "camera freecam", it like there is an object in front, but it is invicible.

  39. #39
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    274

    Default

    When you compiled in front end did you get any warnings? If you cant remember try adding a space to whitespace in your code and resave your file then make it again. If you just make it again warnings get overlooked. You can go into your editor and look to make sure you have that skeletalmesh. Also if you have ANY and i mean ANY kismet going remove it all. Just in case something funny was set and is causing an issue.

  40. #40
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
    When you compiled in front end did you get any warnings? If you cant remember try adding a space to whitespace in your code and resave your file then make it again. If you just make it again warnings get overlooked. You can go into your editor and look to make sure you have that skeletalmesh. Also if you have ANY and i mean ANY kismet going remove it all. Just in case something funny was set and is causing an issue.
    Wait,I'll try to reinstall it.
    Last edited by riowahab; 02-22-2010 at 04:09 PM.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.