Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Question Help - How to put a Skydome

    Was easy with UE3 but can't seem to find a way to put it in UDK.
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  2. #2

    Default

    It's just as simple. Find the dome simisphere, then add a material to it. You can make your own or use one of theirs. You can then add a lens flare over the sun, and add a dominant direct light, or whatever it's called. Make sure the dome accepts lights but doesn't cast shadow.

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    What do you mean? Try the package UN_Sky->SM->Mesh, select one of the meshes there and right click in your level and add actor->add staticmesh . Works fine here. You can also drag it from the browser to your level

  4. #4
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    But that's the thing, I can't seem to find the "add actor->add staticmesh" not I can drag it in... And micahpharoh, sorry bro I didn't understand.
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by micahpharoh View Post
    Make sure the dome accepts lights but doesn't cast shadow.
    It shouldn't accept lights either, because the sky material should be unlit

    But that's the thing, I can't seem to find the "add actor->add staticmesh" not I can drag it in...
    That's weird, it should be exactly as in ut3 editor. What happens when you right click in the level?
    Last edited by Crozz; 11-08-2009 at 09:28 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    If your problem is just getting it in then you can just click and drag it into your map. They really simplified it in UDK.

  7. #7
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    But it won't let me do it..
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  8. #8
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crozz View Post
    It shouldn't accept lights either, because the sky material should be unlit


    That's weird, it should be exactly as in ut3 editor. What happens when you right click in the level?
    Well, everything comes out, even when I have any other staticmesh selected it actually appears, but the Skydome doesn't.
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Try to right click on UN_Sky and click Fully Load if you haven't done so already.

  10. #10
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    It didn't work... But thanks though really cool from you.
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  11. #11

    Default

    make sure you're zoomed out enough. It might be a huge dome spawning above your camera and you just can't see it.

    You can also look for it through the little binocular button towards the top. Click through all of your static meshes, starting with the highest number and going down. If it's anywhere in your map, hidden or not, you'll find it on that list.

  12. #12
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    But I can't look for something that I haven't even added yet, oh I did what you suggested though, but couldn't find anything... What do you guys think the problem could be?
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  13. #13

    Default

    Try this. Select your actor, in this case your skydome, then rightclick in the viewport and go to "Add", then select "Add Static Mesh: Your Static Mesh Name Here"

    See if that works.

  14. #14
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    Nope, that's the problem, when I click "Add Actor" the "Add Static Mesh : (Skydome name here) does not appear, the weird thing is that this only happens with the Skydome, whenever I try to do it with let's say a wall, it actually does appear.
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  15. #15
    Technical Writer - UDN
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3,928
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: ffejnosliw

    Default

    Sometimes a mesh is displayed in the Content Broswer but not actually loaded so you don't get the option to add it to the map. There is an option at the bottom of the Add Actor flyout menu to load it when this is the case. After loading it, you should then get the option to add it.

  16. #16
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    Still nothing.. And to prove it, the status even says "Loaded" but still no add..
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  17. #17

    Default

    idk if you have the correct software, but if you record it and post it to youtube or something then we would get a better idea of what's going on.

  18. #18
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    Alright I'll try
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  19. #19
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Sera
    Posts
    27
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: VAKANE

    Default

    Alright, I already made a new thread with the video.. here it is by the way http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOdIP3Y2hhU
    We got 'em goin down for the count
    Lookin' down at the ground
    Thats why we got haters
    Thats why we got haters
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go
    Haters everywhere we go, where we go, where we go.

  20. #20

    Default

    Problem solved. You're trying to add T_UN_Sky_Blue_D which is a texture, not a mesh. It's just part of a material. You need to add a static mesh sky dome. You can find these in the UN_Sky package under Mesh which is under SM. You can find it in the packages menu to the left. Remember that if you can add a 3d object to the world if it says StaticMesh at the top of the little thumbnail, or in some cases SkeletalMesh, but that's different.

    I hope this helps.

  21. #21
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    59

    Default

    This has sometimes gotten me mixed up as well even in production where mesh names and textures/materials have nearly identical names. In the content browser there is a search box. I entered "sky" and then made sure to only check static meshes in the object type filter. Found em easy that way.

  22. #22
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    maybe ur viewports not showing it?


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.