Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Mutator (PC) SIMPLE Mutator request - PLEAASSE

    Hallo, i need one little mutator to my WARFARE RPG server,
    same guys has hihg level, super speed weapons, damage bonus, etc.. and i need mutator for INCREASE power core health..

    example..
    now is PowerCore damage capacity 5,000, i need...(for example) 15,000


    i have tried unreal script:

    Code:
    class PowerCoreHealthIncrease extends UTOnslaughtPowerCore_Content
    	PerObjectLocalized;
    
    var int MaxHealth;
    
    simulated event PostBeginPlay()
    {
    	Super.PostBeginPlay();
    	DamageCapacity=MaxHealth;
    }
    
    defaultproperties
    {
    //originaly 5000
    	MaxHealth=15000;
    }

    but this wont work (originally used in any mutator called ConfigPowerNodes i found it in internet, change classes and values, but not work :/ )


    can anyone PLEASE help me?

    ideally is any power core health multipler with settings in ini file.
    example..

    (original settings 5000HP)
    bMaxCoreHealth=1

    (modified x 2 (10000))
    bMaxCoreHealth=2

    (modified again x3 (15000))
    bMaxCoreHealth=3


    can anyone PLEASE make this simple mutator?
    i can be really grateful.


    Thank you.
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Default

    nothing? hm nice.
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    89

    Default

    just wait you'll get your answers it takes some time its spring break so maybe not allot of people may be on the forums....
    PSN: DeTh_AnGeL-69
    "I'll be seeing you soon."

  4. #4
    Boomshot
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,300
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Fr0z3nB0nes

    Default

    You should probably post this in the programming and unrealscript section.

    Also, either you haven't actually got another script to replace current powercores on maps or powercores are bstatic which means that you can't replace em, you would probably have to do it map by map im afraid?

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Default

    :/ hm this is not good
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  6. #6

    Default

    Mutators can either replace or modify stuff, so the cores being bStatic is not an issue if you just want to tweak some variables. You only need to replace things if you want modify behavior in a way that cannot be covered by just tweaking variables.

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Default

    i know "what" is mutator.. but if in UT3 is power core health static included in map.. its sh** :/ in 2004 exist mutator for more power core health
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  8. #8
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    537

    Default

    Ok I've just tried a health multiplier mutator and it works sort of.
    With the multiplier set to 1(no increase obviously) it took 3 redeemer shots to destroy it. With it set to 2, it took 6 shots.
    But it still only shows 100 points ingame.
    Here it is:
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    864

    Default

    the 100 in the game are percent of core strength left i think.

  10. #10
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Default

    ThANk you very much, i will try it tonight i will send there feedback .))

    thank you again
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CZE - Prague
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Its working beautifull..

    Thank you very much, this is what i really need on my RPG server

    BTW:
    whn i change setup example to 3x i dont see in game 100 but 300 "hp" of core.


    ty again.



    Last edited by *FF$*Necris; 03-22-2009 at 07:02 PM.
    Rommie's ONS-RPG server
    ut2004://rommie.co.uk:7777

  12. #12
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    537

    Default

    "BTW:
    whn i change setup example to 3x i dont see in game 100 but 300 "hp" of core."
    Good to see it works.
    You're welcome.


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.