Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 74
  1. #1
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Question Tutorial - How to duplicate Epic content

    Hello,

    Note that all tutorials I've released on Epic are outdated. The latest version is always at my homepage. I leave them here since it's practical for Epic users.

    This tutorial is to help you duplicate Epic content (static meshes, materials, emitters, particle systems) and put these assets in your own map package. I did this tutorial since it was essential for me to do so for my DM-Station 12 map. A similar thread already exist & you can find it here but after numerous attempt, it wasn't working. By following this tutorial step by step, you should be able to duplicate everything except textures from Epic. It's not possible to use this method for textures. Therefore, take a look at post # 14 for another method. The tool is available here Now for this tutorial, I'll duplicate a static mesh (aka SM).

    1) Start the Editor, open your map & the generic browser (which should open by default).

    2) In the Generic tab, locate the package you want to duplicate. In my case, I choose UN_Cave. Notice that the package title is in grey color.



    3) Right click that package & select 'Full load' in the contextual menu. The package should appear in black color. If you want to duplicate, rename or delete an asset (in the window at the right) by right clicking on it, you will see that all of these option in the contextual menu aren't available.



    4) Go now in the Log tab & locate the command line at the bottom. Now, you have to use the proper syntax or else, you will end up with a warning message or nothing will happen. The syntax to use is as follow :
    obj savepackage file=[location & name of the temporary package] package=[Epic package to duplicate]
    Take note that when you do the 'savepackage' you don't open the package that it save. The file that is saved is just a temporary stream, so it is best to point the 'file=' to a temporary folder and use a garbage file name such as C:\Temp\ToDelete.pkg since that is a meaningless file that you can delete later.

    The [Epic package to duplicate] is the package you want to duplicate. In my case, it's UN_Cave. So the correct syntax to type is as follow & press enter when finish :

    obj savepackage file=C:\Temp\ToDelete.pkg package=UN_Cave



    5) Return to the Generic tab, in the UN_Cave package select an asset in the window to the right & know by clicking with the right button of your mouse, in the contextual menu, the duplicate option should be available.

    6) I choose an asset & choose to duplicate it. The window that appear is the destination where you want to duplicate the asset. The 3 field are important & should be filled with the correct info. This is the default settings :



    This is how it should be fill :

    Package = Select your map in the scrolling menu.
    Group = Not essential but very practical. It is better that you create several groups in your map package. This will help you stay organize when you begin to have multiple assets included in your map.
    New name = The name of the new asset. Since this is a rock asset, I choose an adequate name for this type of rock since I have plenty of them (shape, look, dimension, etc).



    Click the OK button when everything is filled up.

    7) Go now in your map package. In my case, you can see that under my map, I have several groups since I assign a group for every assets I created/duplicate.



    8) Double click the new asset and make sure to uncheck the 3 settings beginning by 'Use...' if you want to use 'per-poly' collision instead of the default one. Still, in the most case, it is recommended to use the different models available in the collision menu. For simple object like a cube, the first model (6DOP) is more than enough.



    After the assets has being created, you can always rename them, assign a new group if you want to.

    Now, return in your map and insert the new SM somewhere. Save your map when your done so the new asset will stay in your map package. If you don't use your new SM & don't save your map at some point, your new stuff won't be save in your map & you will have to redo everything.

    Hope that it can help you out.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevelois View Post
    Hope that it can help you out.


    First a player, then a beta tester, then a map maker, now a tutorial writer! What's next?

    Thanks for taking the time to do this. I knew there was something off about the thread you linked. When making a tutorial, you have to assume the person knows nothing about the topic at hand.

    That being said, do you mind if I add your tutorial to my site. It would be nice to consolidate as much information out of a forum and into a more organized area. Full credit will be given to you, of course. If you want, I can attach your email, but that's up to you.

    Let me know...

  3. #3
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Ha ha

    I don't know what's next, maybe a good coffee

    Happy that it help you. Indeed, like you, I assume that the mapper is starting from "0" knowledge (like me), step by step guiding is primordial or else, the tutorial isn't useful.

    I don't mind at all that you add the tutorial to your site & I expect proper credit (as you mention).

    About the email, it is not necessary, I prefer that you add a link to my main thread (Stevie's corner) because, I have a lot of link content there & players/mappers would surely find something suitable for them. If someone is interesting of reaching me, that person can post in my main thread &/or send me a PM

    So, go ahead

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Prisoner 849
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Guildford, UK
    Posts
    951
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: prophet64 PSN ID: Piranhi

    Default

    Good tutorial, will bookmark this!

  6. #6

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevelois View Post
    9) Double click the new asset and make sure to uncheck the 3 settings beginning by 'Use...' if you want to use 'per-poly' collision instead of the default one which is very annoying.
    Having players get snagged on like say a leaf is very annoying. There are many reasons for using a simplified collision hull over the very slow material collision.

    Even epic themselves recomend using simplified collision models.
    Quoted from UDN
    Collision with the level BSP and terrain should work fine without much tweaking. Collision with static meshes, however, can require some optimization, simply because of the large number of triangles involved. The main job here is using simpler shapes for collision than for graphics. There are 2 reasons for doing this:
    • Faster. With the number of triangles now in a level, using just the graphics triangles for collision can get really slow.
    • Smoother. It can be really annoying to get snagged on some small graphical detail in the middle of a firefight!
    If you do not like how the collision model is currently setup, you can change it. In the StaticMesh Editor window, use the Auto Convex Collision tool to generate a better collision model. Even the most detailed collision model this tool can make, will 99% of the time be much better then using the material collision method.
    Snake
    Author of UT3Dom mod (Domination games for UT3)

  8. #8
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Well,

    Per-poly collision do not suit for everybody since the primary focus of this tutorial is simply to help others duplicate stock assets but I spoke about that aspect for those how may have the problem with the default collision model.

    I had it and it was very annoying. Even DGUnreal recommended me to do so in my case

    Another mappers had the same problem and was able to get rid of it by enabling per-poly collision on the proper rocks.

    But anyway, I'll modify the phrase a bit & THX for the info

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks for the tutorial but there is however one problem i am unable to solve. When i trie to duplicate a material from "DM-CarbonFire" to "My Package" nothing happends. The log isn't giving any feedback or errors.

    Just nothing happends......

  10. #10
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Sometimes I find it better to just re-create the material. Create a new material in your package, then open up the original and hold CTRL+ALT and use the selection box to select all of the expressions. Once they are all selected, press CTRL+C to copy it, then in your new material, click the expression area once and then press CTRL+V to paste it. Hook it up as it was in the original and make any changes to the material properties and your good to go.
    Snake
    Author of UT3Dom mod (Domination games for UT3)

  11. #11
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sicko View Post
    Thanks for the tutorial but there is however one problem i am unable to solve. When i trie to duplicate a material from "DM-CarbonFire" to "My Package" nothing happends. The log isn't giving any feedback or errors.

    Just nothing happends......
    Mmm...

    The log your talking about is the log from the log tab or the log file ?

    It is extremely important that you follow the tutorial step by step & pay attention to every details or else, for what I'm aware, it won't work.

    It can do that when the syntax you type in the log tab isn't properly typed.

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HKLM View Post
    Sometimes I find it better to just re-create the material. Create a new material in your package, then open up the original and hold CTRL+ALT and use the selection box to select all of the expressions. Once they are all selected, press CTRL+C to copy it, then in your new material, click the expression area once and then press CTRL+V to paste it. Hook it up as it was in the original and make any changes to the material properties and your good to go.
    This is how I do it also.

    Has anyone been able to export a texture from an Epic package?

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Odedge View Post
    Has anyone been able to export a texture from an Epic package?
    As far I know, it's impossible.
    The tip I use is to make a screen capture with the texture showing in the browser scaled in 100% and past it to photoshop.

  14. #14
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Planet Andromeda, planning your annihilation
    Posts
    149

    Default

    This thread's a keeper for me.

    As for exporting textures, the best way to go about it is to use the program known as 3D Ripper DX. It's what's known as a "game analyzer." I don't have a link to it at the time, but you should be able to find it easily with the search function. What the program does is basically dump every texture stored in memory for any higher-level DirectX game that it's linked to at the time, including UT3, to your hard drive. What I do is make a simple subtracted cube, plaster the texture(s) I want to export onto its surfaces, and run the program with the instructions provided. It'll make a "capture" of all the textures in the map, and those textures will show up as *.dds files in a folder of your choice.
    Last edited by TubeJuice; 01-07-2009 at 01:07 AM.

  15. #15
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TubeJuice View Post
    This thread's a keeper for me.

    As for exporting textures, the best way to go about it is to use the program known as 3D Ripper DX. It's what's known as a "game analyzer." I don't have a link to it at the time, but you should be able to find it easily with the search function. What the program does is basically dump every texture stored in memory for any higher-level DirectX game that it's linked to at the time, including UT3, to your hard drive. What I do is make a simple subtracted cube, plaster the texture(s) I want to export onto its surfaces, and run the program with the instructions provided. It'll make a "capture" of all the textures in the map, and those textures will show up as *.dds files in a folder of your choice.
    Glad that my thread is useful for many

    That product is a very clever software

  16. #16

  17. #17

    Default

    I've been able to duplicate both particle systems and physics materials, but I don't recall any textures. I don't believe this would be a problem using this method.


    Quote Originally Posted by stevelois View Post
    I would like to make that thread "permanent" so it shows up in the first thread with a "sticky" mention.
    Try PMing Flak

  18. #18
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1337_Sniper View Post
    I've been able to duplicate both particle systems and physics materials, but I don't recall any textures. I don't believe this would be a problem using this method.

    Try PMing Flak
    About the textures, I don't know since this tutorial is for duplicating SM. But it is a good thing that you can also duplicate particle systems since I didn't try that.

    About the particle systems, did you duplicate a lot of content ? If you where able to do so without any prob, I presume that I can add that in the thread title ? Please confirm it

    I'll send a PM to Flack. I want this tutorial to be in the first bunch so it can help people the most possible.

    THX

    EDIT:

    Great, it is now permanent (sticky) & I change the title a bit

  19. #19

    Default

    Will this work on character meshes as well?

  20. #20
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by potemkis View Post
    Will this work on character meshes as well?
    I really don't know. As the title mention, it work fine with SM & materials & possibly particle systems but I didn't tried it. Another poster said that it work fine with possibly particle but he never post back so...

  21. #21

    Default

    I have a big problem. I used particles and materials from the ASC_Face.upk which cant be used without this. Now I put them into my mappackage with this tutorial. But the Materials of course don´t get assigned to the new package and I can´t replace them all by hand because then I dont know which material is from the old ASC_Face package and which form my mappackage!

    So how do I assign 94 materials to the same material from this new package?

  22. #22
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xenon2k7 View Post
    I have a big problem. I used particles and materials from the ASC_Face.upk which cant be used without this. Now I put them into my mappackage with this tutorial. But the Materials of course don´t get assigned to the new package and I can´t replace them all by hand because then I dont know which material is from the old ASC_Face package and which form my mappackage!

    So how do I assign 94 materials to the same material from this new package?
    Hi

    Not sure I understand you well. I did try to check for "ASC_Face.upk" in the browser but I didn't saw it. For what I understand, you copy the package & apply the materials on a surface from that package & not from your map package. I don't know any way to assign a material from a package if you don't even know what is the source of the material ???

    Sorry, my English is very limited

  23. #23

    Default

    no i think you didnt got me completly

    You can put something from the bonuspack ASC_Face package in your map, but then it is unable to get cooked because the package is actually locked. After realising this I put the materials which is used from that package in my map package with the help of the tutorial here.

    But: All the materials in my map are of course still from the ASC_Face.upk because I haven´t replaced them.

    My only question is: How can I select all the 94 materials in 2 clicks without selecting them with hand and then apply the new material to them? This would, if possible, work with every other material as well, not just with this special package.

  24. #24

    Default

    The only way I know is to replace the material manually...
    you can just select in one clic the same material spread all over the map (csg) by select a material on a surface and then, shift+t, it will select all same material on the csg brushes, and at this time you can asign via browser your material from your map package.
    you will have to make that for each material, sry...

  25. #25

    Default

    that is ok if this works! thanx dude! I only used 3 materials from it that should be a big problem! thx for the hotkeys!

  26. #26

    Default

    np
    don't forget to rebuilt geomerty and make a clean bsp material command before save your map.

  27. #27
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I got a problem when duplicating meshes from PICKUPS. When i duplicate them to my own package, the mesh will disappear when i try to add my own texture (material) to it.

    I still haven't found out why this happens.

  28. #28
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MelvinB View Post
    I got a problem when duplicating meshes from PICKUPS. When i duplicate them to my own package, the mesh will disappear when i try to add my own texture (material) to it.

    I still haven't found out why this happens.
    This is very odd ?

    On the fly, I really don't know ? Which one is it so I can try to duplicated myself & see what happen.

  29. #29
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevelois View Post
    This is very odd ?

    On the fly, I really don't know ? Which one is it so I can try to duplicated myself & see what happen.
    It's in PICKUPS and then the Medium-Healthmesh.

    I think i need to reinstall UT3 again for some unknown reason.
    Duplicating stuff from the packages always worked, but not anymore somehow.

  30. #30
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MelvinB View Post
    It's in PICKUPS and then the Medium-Healthmesh.

    I think i need to reinstall UT3 again for some unknown reason.
    Duplicating stuff from the packages always worked, but not anymore somehow.
    It would be a good idea to reinstall because the editor is damn unstable.

    2 weeks ago, I reinstall the game. It was causing strange crashing while loading a level or do something very basic. I had certain prob trying to open some package ? Reinstalling fix everything.

    I'll wait before do anything & wait for your conclusion. I don't have a lot of time for mapping, less for trying to resolve issues.

  31. #31
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Reinstalled UT3.

    It's only the PICKUPS-package.

    It's a bit a shame, since i'm working on some customized skins for the health and armor in my map.

    I can duplicate them to my own package, but when i modify the material of it, the mesh simpply disappear.

    -edit-

    I guess i need to re-link some references in my scripts to handle this problem.
    Last edited by MelvinB; 02-20-2009 at 04:34 PM.

  32. #32

  33. #33
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    335

    Default

    So, using this proccess, is there a way to export a warafre node mesh so i can open it externally in a 3d app?
    By the way, does anyone know where i can find the node mesh? I can't find it anywhere!
    Be quick or Be dead

  34. #34
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    83
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: {UNK}PrecRoy

    Default

    try "GP_Onslaught" or something. I don't have my editor open so I can't verify which package, but I inserted it just yesterday so I know it's easy.
    - visit {UNK} clan at sayunkle.net
    UT3 Warfare/Greed/VCTF/CTF server: UNK GAMING: Dual Weapon Mayhem - Multigametype

  35. #35
    God King
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    French Canadian, Montreal
    Posts
    4,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Staward View Post
    So, using this proccess, is there a way to export a warafre node mesh so i can open it externally in a 3d app?
    By the way, does anyone know where i can find the node mesh? I can't find it anywhere!
    Following the tutorial, you should be able to duplicate every mesh

    For nodes, games effects indeed, you can look in GP_Onslaught or in PICKUPS for starting

  36. #36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevelois View Post
    Following the tutorial, you should be able to duplicate every mesh

    For nodes, games effects indeed, you can look in GP_Onslaught or in PICKUPS for starting
    but when I export the textures to my disk,there is nothing

  37. #37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erictt View Post
    but when I export the textures to my disk,there is nothing
    Oddly enough, I don't think this method works for textures.

  38. #38

  39. #39
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    94

    Default

    I love you!
    I just successfuly copied and made necessary changes to one of Epics base materials with 138 instructions and 11 textures Without copying it would be madness to recreate that material for tweaking.
    not cookin' anymore JC Denton for UT3 ---|||--- Cheburashka v1.0 for UT3 done
    my Acer laptop is dead since 2010.03 and with it I quit all my humble modelling efforts

  40. #40


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.