Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 46
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default d3dx10_35.dll was not found?

    I already removed the game once and then re-installed it...it says Re-installing the application may fix this problem but.....It has not? Ayone have the same problem if some let me know how to fix it please!

    Message when i try start the game reads

    "This application has failed to start because d3dx10_35.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    Reinstall DirectX...

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    Or

    Download the file here and put it into System32:

    http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...html?d3dx10_35
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Direct X....installation failed.... something about refering to your logs in the windows system folder....ima try the other thing i guess..

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    what is system32 ?? sorry if i sound dumb -_-

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    C:\Windows\System32\

    Put the file in there, and it should work.
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  6. #6
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I can't seem to get it to work... i bet if i could jsut get direct x to work...it would be fine...but thats the problem there is something wrong with my directX i guess...because when i try to install it...it will not work because of something about looking into LOG's

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    The Message reads..... (when i try to install that download you gave me the link to)

    "An Internal system error occured.
    Please refer to DXError.log and DirectX.log in your windows folder to determine the problem"

  8. #8
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    Did you try to put the file from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...html?d3dx10_35 into C:\Windows\System32\ ?
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Yes i did try putting that file into system32, it is in there right now.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Giggity View Post
    Reinstall DirectX...

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    Or

    Download the file here and put it into System32:

    http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...html?d3dx10_35
    The first link is DX9 for XP, he needs Vista's DX. I don't think that's available.

    As for the second file -- Epic may have edited DirectX DLLs for their specific game... which may mean you need to get the d3dx10_35.dll from someone else with UnrealTournament3 and put it in the same folder as ut3.exe (to override system32 default)
    Core i7 920, Foxconn Renaissance, 6GB OCZ DDR3, GeForce GTX460 + GTX 260
    X-Fi Platinum, Bose QC15 Headphones, Windows 7 x86-64
    Rosewill RK-9000 (PS/2 Adapt. NKRO), Adesso Cybertablet 12000, LG Wide 20" LCD + Samsung 23" 1080p LED + LG Wide 22" Glossy LCD

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    Okay, I uploaded my Vista DX d3dx10_35.cab file, just put the contents of it, which means extracting it with WinRar, in the System32 folder, and it should work.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?7j5domnmvm9

    And no Epic didn't do that.
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  12. #12
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    No i have XP...i do not have VISTA...........................

    Hmmm Then i am completely lost....?

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    Hmm.. do you have msn? Kinda easier that way
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  14. #14
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I have AIM my name on there is XiVb4m an xbox live.... my gamertag is XiVB4M same name as aim... get at me on either one...thank you

  15. #15
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i have MSN aswell.. actually... let me PM you the Name on there

  16. #16
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    I added you..
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  17. #17
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i am on there right now your offline

  18. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ConSIderSuicide View Post
    No i have XP...i do not have VISTA...........................

    Hmmm Then i am completely lost....?

    um, xp does not have dx10... this is your entire problem. disable dx10 in your config file (my docs, my games, ut3, utgame, config, utengine.ini) AllowD3D10=True to AllowD3D10=False

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i do not see an utengine.ini in the utgame/config folder.... i only see a cookerfrontedend_game and a buncha default"........" stuff.

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ConSIderSuicide View Post
    i do not see an utengine.ini in the utgame/config folder.... i only see a cookerfrontedend_game and a buncha default"........" stuff.
    reading makes life easier...

  21. #21
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    .......Okay well i did read...i even clicked on these default things and scrolled through the ntoepad to see any place where it said allowd3d10=true so that i could change it to allowd3d10=false, and on the cookerfrontend_game thing and did the same i did not see anything "allowd3d10=" " "

  22. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    453

    Default

    call me a PITA but i refuse to insult your intellect by reading something to you again... i suggest you go back and read what i said instead of skimming over it. ironically it isnt even sure to fix your problem, as dx10 should never be needed in a dx9 environment. i dont see why its making a call to d3dx10_35.dll in the first place.

  23. #23
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    dude i guess u may think im stupid...but honestly i did read over carefully what u said but now your just confusing me because i took a good 20 minutes trying to see wat u were saying and in my utgame/config i do not see and utengine.ini and in the default "engine" notepad thing in there i went through it and looked for anything that said allow..... Thank you for the help neways, it is appericated

  24. #24
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Well i am sorry for this whole thing, But in the original message it read d3dx9_35.dll was not found now dx10 i finally figured this out and feel incredibly stupid, what can i do now, that i know it needs d3dx9_35.dll rather than the 10...........SORRY for the inconvience

  25. #25
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    well actually............i just removed the dx10 from system32....and it is saying that dx10 is missing so it wont start because of that now(rather than the dx9 message, even tho the dx9_35.dll is still not there)... i am super confused..

  26. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    453

    Default

    *sigh* i hate to make you look stupid thats why i wanted you to figure it out!
    i said inside of MY DOCUMENTS click my games, ut3, utgame, config... not inside of the ut3 install directory.

    plain as day if you ask me yet for some reason you insisted every time on ignoring the my documents/my games/ part

    but still dx9 issues o.0 thats weird

    just download the dll from google and place it in your system32 folder and keep going until you have them all.

  27. #27
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    dude i dont have a my games in my documents.... i looked there first then figured i could just go through it the other way....

  28. #28
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i think the main problem is my Direct X setup thing... when i run it, it tells me
    " an Internal system error occured....please refer to DXerror.log and directx.log in your windows folder to deteremine the problem.. the thing is just messed up or something mann

  29. #29
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i did this DirectX diagnostic tool thing that i found inside of my windows/system32 folder and it said that system.dll file is missing (there are two other that are there) in the list that are named system.dll and it says i should reinstall directX to get the lastest version but it wont let me reinstall directX

  30. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    453

    Default

    *in his best indian voice* please insert your windows reinstall cd and restart your computer.

  31. #31
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    man thats what i didnt want to end up doing its gonna erase all my pictures isnt it?

  32. #32
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    im gonna loose all my stuff thought arnt i?

  33. #33
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    what if i were to just buy windows vista...would that do the same thing?

  34. #34
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I got that message in the DX diagnostic tool to go away by removing the .net framework... now is there a way i can get this damn game to work!

  35. #35
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    South of North, North of South
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ConSIderSuicide View Post
    man thats what i didnt want to end up doing its gonna erase all my pictures isnt it?
    No
    Quote Originally Posted by ConSIderSuicide View Post
    im gonna loose all my stuff thought arnt i?
    No
    Quote Originally Posted by ConSIderSuicide View Post
    what if i were to just buy windows vista...would that do the same thing?
    No idea. Solve the problem you have before creating others.

    Just reinstall Windows. Don't do a "fresh" install that's likely to format the hard drive.

  36. #36
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Thats the thing though im back at my original problem...removing the .net framwork of 2.0-3.5 and sticking with 1.1 there is no system.dll problem it is just back to the dx3dx9_35.dll problem.

  37. #37
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    and what is a "fresh" install? how can i avoid that

  38. #38
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    459
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: bU|p4h

    Default

    So the file you're missing is not d3dx10_35.dll but d3dx9_35.dll?
    Truly, if there is evil in this world, it lies within the heart of mankind. - Edward D. Morrison

  39. #39
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    nah i have both of them now...but it still says that the d3dx9_35.dll is missing, and if i take the d3dx10_35.dll out it says that one is missing......but reguardless 9_35 in the system32 folder or not it still says it is missing and refuses to run, also i think it is my directX i cannnot update it or anything it says something about the dxerror.log to check it but i dont know were that is

  40. #40
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    woahh...u put the d3dx9_35.dll file agian in there and maybe its in maybe not...but now i get the message that the game failed to start because XINPUT1_3.dll was not found.......This is NEWWWWW maybe i am getting closer? well help me when u get a chances thanks everyone for your time!


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.