Results 1 to 37 of 37
  1. #1
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default User created content crashing PS3 (screenshot)

    Well, seems the mods may have been all too premature. I was just playing campaign mode, nearly done with a level. As as it was counting down...boom the game freezes on me. So I restarted the PS3, started the game back up and the first thing to appear was this.

    Sorry for the quality, but this was taken with my crappy camera off-screen.(click for bigger shot)
    This Image Was Automatically Resized by using the Screenshot Tag.  Click to view the full version

    And for the record. I have downloaded and imported all the available PS3 mods to date. So not sure which one may be causing it.
    Last edited by leukoplast; 12-21-2007 at 11:06 PM.

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    calgary ,canada
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leukoplast View Post
    Well, seems the mods may have been all too premature. I was just playing campaign mode, nearly done with a level. As as it was counting down...boom the game freezes on me. So I restarted the PS3, started the game back up and the first thing to appear was this.

    Sorry for the quality, but this was taken with my crappy camera off-screen.(click for bigger shot)
    This Image Was Automatically Resized by using the Screenshot Tag.  Click to view the full version

    And for the record. I have downloaded and imported all the available PS3 mods to date. So not sure which one may be causing it.

    same here... is this normal??

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I don't think so. It hasn't happened to me before prior to importing the mods.

    I just hit yes to disable them...but when I use them now I gotta worry about the game freezing.

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    calgary ,canada
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leukoplast View Post
    I don't think so. It hasn't happened to me before prior to importing the mods.

    I just hit yes to disable them...but when I use them now I gotta worry about the game freezing.
    should I delete and install again?

  5. #5
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MAXIMUS_90 View Post
    should I delete and install again?
    I dunno...waiting for an answer from Epic or somebody else who knows of the problem.

  6. #6
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Sounds like we are beta testers.

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    92

    Default

    No, the PC version was and still is the beta -_-

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    309

    Default

    I have all four maps so far installed, but not the mutator. I haven't encountered any problems as of yet, but I haven't spent a ton of time with them yet either. I'll see if anything pops up as I continue to play.

  9. #9

    Default

    Oh I understand!
    Last edited by Morphias; 07-08-2008 at 07:43 AM.
    Whirlpoolians r freaks - Please leave the internet.

  10. #10
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morphias View Post
    "It apperas that the game either lost power or crashed"

    Isn't there something wrong with that statement,, LOST POWER should be removed.

    Other then that, some content will only run on PC, I think epic know this.
    You don't understand...the mods that I am using are the ones cooked to the PS3 by Mark himself. These are as official as they get. I didn't just put some mods in that weren't legit or anything (not like its even possible anyway)

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    calgary ,canada
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leukoplast View Post
    You don't understand...the mods that I am using are the ones cooked to the PS3 by Mark himself. These are as official as they get. I didn't just put some mods in that weren't legit or anything (not like its even possible anyway)
    A guy in the other topic told me to delete it and install again...
    I try...

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LNYC999 View Post
    Sounds like we are beta testers.
    Quote Originally Posted by ShocKWav3 View Post
    No, the PC version was and still is the beta -_-
    quoted for truths
    Ps3 and PC are the beta testers for the Xbox 360

  13. #13
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MAXIMUS_90 View Post
    A guy in the other topic told me to delete it and install again...
    I try...
    Hmm, well there is a few other people coming out of the cracks and making threads in various forums about this problem. So its probably bound to happen to everybody who installed any mods.

    With one guy his system freezes periodically with this same prompt before entering the game after restart.

    Something went wrong with the mod cooking.

  14. #14

    Default

    My PS3 has crashed 4 times tonight while attempting to join a UTIII Vehicle CTF game. The only successful login I've had tonight was to a Warfare game. Not sure if the game type makes a difference. Up until now, my PS3 hadn't crashed while playing UTIII at all.

    When selecting a server to join, the initial loading screen shows some progress bars and then it freezes completely. I have to use the front standby power to reset the console (haven't resorted to turning it off from the back yet).

    This afternoon, I installed the Elevation mod and hadn't played it at all nor attempted to join a server using it. When restarting UTIII I was prompted that it has crashed and asked if I wanted to disable user created content... the most recent time, I said "yes" and then tried to access another VCTF game and it crashed yet again.

    I deleted the mod and was able to connect to the first VCTF game I tried. I'm not going to install any mods until I see a patch for this issue.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gwar9999 View Post
    My PS3 has crashed 4 times tonight while attempting to join a UTIII Vehicle CTF game. The only successful login I've had tonight was to a Warfare game. Not sure if the game type makes a difference. Up until now, my PS3 hadn't crashed while playing UTIII at all.

    When selecting a server to join, the initial loading screen shows some progress bars and then it freezes completely. I have to use the front standby power to reset the console (haven't resorted to turning it off from the back yet).

    This afternoon, I installed the Elevation mod and hadn't played it at all nor attempted to join a server using it. When restarting UTIII I was prompted that it has crashed and asked if I wanted to disable user created content... the most recent time, I said "yes" and then tried to access another VCTF game and it crashed yet again.

    I deleted the mod and was able to connect to the first VCTF game I tried. I'm not going to install any mods until I see a patch for this issue.
    Its just a default message for when you exit the game while its loading a map. Nothing to worry about. The game crashed before the mods, it crashes when there is connection problems.

  16. #16
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JUNGLIST MOVEMENT View Post
    quoted for truths
    Ps3 and PC are the beta testers for the Xbox 360

    go away XBOT!!

    back on topic I got the same error message.
    Come on Epic, make UT3 crossplatform

  17. #17

    Default

    cmon now, i just dusted off that thing to play assassin's
    i own less than 5 titles for it, im a "special" xbot

    just dont deny it (the ps3 and pc being the testers in all of this) when the perfectly polished version is released

  18. #18
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    45

    Default

    hasnt happen to me

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JUNGLIST MOVEMENT View Post
    cmon now, i just dusted off that thing to play assassin's
    i own less than 5 titles for it, im a "special" xbot

    just dont deny it (the ps3 and pc being the testers in all of this) when the perfectly polished version is released
    Even then, there still might be a few issues. I mean, nothing is perfect

  20. #20
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    68
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: richcz3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JUNGLIST MOVEMENT View Post
    quoted for truths
    Ps3 and PC are the beta testers for the Xbox 360
    You know - two weeks ago I would have thought that was a crazy idea. Now the more I read it, the more it makes sense for many reasons.
    www.digitalworks.8m.com
    ______________________________
    C2DQuad@3.2GHz- 8800GTS:512MB- X-Fi
    C2DDual@3.4Ghz- 8800GT:512MB- X-Fi
    C2DDual@3.4Ghz- 8800GTS:640MB- X-Fi
    C2DDual@3.4Ghz- 7900GTO:512MB- X-Fi

  21. #21
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JUNGLIST MOVEMENT View Post
    cmon now, i just dusted off that thing to play assassin's
    i own less than 5 titles for it, im a "special" xbot

    just dont deny it (the ps3 and pc being the testers in all of this) when the perfectly polished version is released
    Seems you forgot our browsers on the PS3 have a zoom function.

    O_O you are being watched. Kiding of course on being watched well cheers and hope to see you on the battlefield..

    Back to the topic at hand I must admit I dont think ive seen
    UT crash on me yet. But I will report back if it does, with maps
    being custom the only thing to test is can it be reproduced.
    Today is not a good day to die.

  22. #22
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    191

    Default

    This happened to me twice today. It's pissin me off.
    PSN = xFirexIcex

  23. #23
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default

    UT3 should have been a Q2 2008 game...

  24. #24
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    191

    Default

    I'm just gunna delete all of my custom content cause im getting tired of having to restart my ps3.
    PSN = xFirexIcex

  25. #25
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Have played all 3 of the DM maps ALOT no probs.. Haven't tried the VCTF or Shield mutator yet... I just had my PS3 repaired, My games started crashing a bunch right before the BluRay drive went out.. Was getting weird error messages in Guitar Hero 3, and RFOM would freeze, then I realized it was the BD.
    PS3 Gamertag - Bulldog

  26. #26
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pionata View Post
    Its just a default message for when you exit the game while its loading a map. Nothing to worry about. The game crashed before the mods, it crashes when there is connection problems.
    Agree, I've had it crash before and after the installation of the mods, so I don't think mods are necessarily the cause. FWIW, I've only ever crashed when trying to get into the midway_psn servers, never when trying to get into a user created game...weird.

  27. #27
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    After playing it flawlessly, I've crashed 3 times today, within 15 minutes. I tried VCTF with the mods on, and thats where it is crashing. It works great on all other modes, except this. Its crashed before the mods, but not this much. Maybe once or twice in like a week or 2, but 3 times in 15 minutes? Thats just ridiculous.

  28. #28
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    my system crashed after mod install but only when trying to connect to a certain midway vctf server

  29. #29
    Skaarj
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    24
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: xeroxinlola

    Default

    my system will occasionally freeze up when i try to connect to a midway server. so far i haven't had this problem connecting to user created rooms. what gives?!

  30. #30

    Default

    Had it happen to me multiple times on 2 machines. One PS3 with mods and one PS3 without. Only happened on VCTF. All other modes (DM..TDM..etc) seemed fine.

  31. #31
    Prisoner 849
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    932

    Default

    I finally got the message too. I was trying to join a Midway TDM server, and it froze. I restarted, got back on and saw the message. I clicked no, went back into the game and tried the same server again. Froze again. Restarted and got the message again.

    We've seen people saying that certain Midway servers cause their PS3 to freeze since Day 1. Mine's frozen before, but I had never tried joining the same server again right afterwards. I think it'sthe server, and not because you have mods. The message seems to be a safety thing, because it says it's "potentially" because of the user created content. I joined another server and had no problems after that.

  32. #32
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grinchy View Post
    I finally got the message too. I was trying to join a Midway TDM server, and it froze. I restarted, got back on and saw the message. I clicked no, went back into the game and tried the same server again. Froze again. Restarted and got the message again.

    We've seen people saying that certain Midway servers cause their PS3 to freeze since Day 1. Mine's frozen before, but I had never tried joining the same server again right afterwards. I think it'sthe server, and not because you have mods. The message seems to be a safety thing, because it says it's "potentially" because of the user created content. I joined another server and had no problems after that.
    I think it is the mods because I deleted them, joined a midway server many times after, and no freezing. But yes, it does freeze only on midway servers when you do have mods.
    PSN = xFirexIcex

  33. #33
    Seriously...
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    10,252
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: KriLL38

    Default

    USER created content, notice the USER part, thus if some random guy makes a map and messes up it doesn't work properly, not Epic's fault nor their concern.
    "Your effort to remain what you are is what limits you."

  34. #34
    Prisoner 849
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    932

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xFirexIcex View Post
    I think it is the mods because I deleted them, joined a midway server many times after, and no freezing. But yes, it does freeze only on midway servers when you do have mods.
    I dunno, it's just that I've joined a ton of Midway servers, and I've had freezes a couple times. Last night it froze twice in a row on the exact same server while trying to join. People have been complaining that Midway_psn servers were freezing their PS3 all along. I think the message about user content is new, and it will come up every time the game freezes/crashes now. Whether it has anything to do with the mods themselves or not.

    But of course it could be because of the mods, I'm not denying that.

  35. #35

    Default

    oops >.> ps3 thread!
    no wonder I was being watched

    If epic's going to release a patch, it will probably include fixes for both versions
    Hit two birds with one stone..


    /no flames please, its a waste of good heat

  36. #36
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Hi, I played for 4 consecutive hours DM & VCTF, didnt crash on me. have all those mods installed except the mutator

  37. #37

    Default

    Well I can confirm midway_psn servers will crash the PS3 if you're playing Vehicle Capture the Flag. I tried Team Deathmatch on one of these servers though and it didn't crash anything.


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.