Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Error 2350.FDI server error

    I get the message "Error 2350.FDI server error" while trying to install UT3. It always stops at the file "ASC_Walls.upk". Is there any way to fix this? I just wasted my money here....

  2. #2

    Default

    no answer?

    ......

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I had a look around the net and i am going to assume you are using Vista.
    From what little information i find i think it might be saying that a file is unreadable. this could be a damaged DVD or maybe it got corrupted when being unpacked from the DVD to your HDD.

    I would suggest downloading CCleaner and removing all temp files etc. Then try to reinstall.

    "Error 2350.FDI server error" is a windows based error and isnt necessarily anything to do with UT3.

  4. #4
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Göteborg
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I think i had the same error (can't remember the number), different file thou.
    Copying over all the files to a hdd and installing from there worked for me.

  5. #5

    Default

    Im not using vista, XP.

    HDD? What is that? >.<;

  6. #6
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    yeah can you tell me how to do it too if it worked for you, im dieing to play =\

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Göteborg
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tessen View Post
    Im not using vista, XP.

    HDD? What is that? >.<;
    Hard Disc Drive

  8. #8

    Default

    so basically, I just copy/paste all the files from the CD onto my computer? Then run the instalation from there?

  9. #9
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Göteborg
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Worked for me. It's worth a try, if you got the space for it.
    Actually, first try to copy the file thats giving the error from the dvd.
    If that works, then copy the rest of the files. If not, then you might have a bad dvd-disc.

    Btw. FrameworkCheck.exe starts the installation.
    Last edited by EasyT; 11-25-2007 at 05:00 AM.

  10. #10

    Default

    I get the same error, but first I get a corrupt data5.cab message.
    when I push ignore it switches to your error.

    i've tried:
    copying the content to my HDD (xp)
    making an ISO
    trying another disc, traded it at the store (ruled out a bad disc)


    I really want to play, somebody help!

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Göteborg
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Hmm, if there is some software/drivers messing with your comp, try to start up windows in safe mode and do the copying from there.


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.