Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 795
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,920

    Default Please post hardware compatibility issues here

    Just video and/or machine issues only. This will help our test teams and engineers greatly.


    ----------From Epic Engine QA-------------
    Before you post a video or machine issue be sure to:

    1 - read the release notes
    2 - make sure that one of the possible solutions below does not fix your problem.
    3 - check the "Commonly Asked Questions and Solutions" section: http://gearsforums.epicgames.com/sho...d.php?t=578532
    4 - search the forum for similar issues


    DRIVERS
    You must be on a supported driver! We can't emphasize this enough. From the release notes:

    http://www.nvidia.com/
    NVIDIA ForceWare 163.71

    ATI—http://www.amd.com/
    ATI Catalyst driver 7.9 (with the exception of 9x00 cards, which should use 7.8)


    SUPPORTED SYSTEMS
    The Unreal Tournament 3 Demo requires a personal computer with the following minimum system requirements:

    · Windows XP SP2 or Windows Vista
    · 2.0+ GHZ Single Core Processor
    · 512 Mbytes of System RAM
    · NVIDIA 6200+ or ATI Radeon 9600+ Video Card
    · 8 GB of Free Hard Drive Space


    -----REPORTING A BUG-----
    We are actively logging all of the reported issues but we really need certain information to reproduce problems. Please include this information in your original post, at a minimum:

    FILES TO INCLUDE:
    Use the [code] ..... [/code] brackets to put the log in your post, or email it to ut3demobugs@udn.epicgames.com and reference your post here in the thread (or at least what your username here is).
    1 - Game log
    located at My Documents\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\UTGame\Logs\Launch.log
    2 - dxdiag information
    3 - If you had a spontaneous reboot, please also include the newest file in C:\WINDOWS\Minidump

    INFORMATION TO INCLUDE:
    1 - Description of the problem, as detailled as possible
    2 - Video card and driver version
    3 - OS
    4 - CPU
    5 - System memory


    Here is how to run dxdiag if you don't already know:
    Start Menu -> Run
    Type "dxdiag" in the Open prompt and hit OK


    Again, thanks for everyone's help!



    ----------KNOWN ISSUES WITH POSSIBLE FIXES----------

    ----POSSIBLE SOLUTION 1: Crash or BSOD after title screens
    Might show no error at all
    or an error similar to: Error: AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b
    or nv4_disp

    1 - Open UTEngine.ini
    Located at My Documents\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\UTGame\Config\UTEngine.ini
    If you are an administrator, it might be in: Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\UTGame\Config\UTEngine.ini

    2 - Change the line
    bInitializeShadersOnDemand=False
    to
    bInitializeShadersOnDemand=True

    3 - Restart before trying to run the demo again.


    ----POSSIBLE SOLUTION 2 - AMD systems: Crashing (after startup, in menus, during game)
    Install the AMD hotfix:
    "AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver Version 1.3.2.0053"
    on this page: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._13118,00.html


    ----POSSIBLE SOLUTION 3 - Creative X-Fi users - Crash with possible error message similar to PROCESS_HAS_LOCKED_PAGES
    Disable hardware OpenAL.


    ----POSSIBLE SOLUTION 4 - AVG antivirus users
    We've had multiple people report they were unable to run the demo until they turned off AVG antivirus.




    Again, thanks for all the help in finding any problems in the demo!
    Last edited by weephun; 10-15-2007 at 04:41 PM.

  2. #2
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ro
    Posts
    227

    Default

    qx6800 8800ultra 4 gigs of ram, vista 32

    everything is perfect except i cant change res to 1680x1050 - it crashes with a black screen

  3. #3
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Staffs, UK
    Posts
    142

    Default

    UK keyboards we can not press the @ key so we can not make accounts

  4. #4

    Default sdf

    Quote Originally Posted by SEPHIROTH View Post
    UK keyboards we can not press the @ key so we can not make accounts
    try ALT + 064 instead
    Last edited by AfterNoon; 10-12-2007 at 11:28 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    I tried running the demo on a AMD64 3000+, 1GB RAM, Gforce 6600LE with 256 video RAM(SMR 3 capable) on AGP 8X using Widnows XP 32 bit professional service pack 2 and after the title screens the game crashes giving this error

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b
    Last edited by unacomn; 10-12-2007 at 11:28 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unacomn View Post
    I tried running the demo on a AMD64 3000+, 1GB RAM, Gforce 6600LE with 256 video RAM(SMR 3 capable) on AGP 8X using Widnows XP professional service pack 2 and after the title screens the game crashes giving this error

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b
    same error

    intel core duo 1.22ghz, 1 gb ram, mobile intel 945gm express chipset family, win xp pro sp2

  7. #7
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Annihilator
    Junior Member

    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 1

    Default Binary Signature problem; How to run ded.server?
    Got an error message when attempting to run UT3Demo.exe on a Windows Server 2003 SP2 machine:
    C:\GAMES\UT3Demo\Binaries\UT3Demo.exe: Modified executable code is not allowed. Please reinstall the game.

    The Verisign signature checks out OK, though, when verifying it via file properties.
    Signature serial: 6f e2 09 3a c6 66 05 5c b1 62 01 89 00 a8 ae d7

    Question: how do we run a dedicated server with this demo, if it's even possible?

  8. #8

    Default

    Bluescreen error (nv4_*.dll) here! Any idea? (Geforce 7600GS 512mb)
    The error comes when the game change my Resolution (to enter on menu). Blackscreen and then, puff.

    I tried to install/run on my laptop (with a ATI graphic card - ATI X1400) and game runs well.

  9. #9

    Default

    Not sure if you care....the installer fails on linux (I know there's a native binary coming, but I wanted to test) with wine because it uses .net 2.

    I'm using the latest wine codebase.

    I may try with the latest kernel and a virtual machine later tonight.

  10. #10

    Default

    i get a black screen when ut3 loads then my pc resets after like 20 seconds

    (CPU 1) Intel® Core™2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2048KB L2 Cache, Socket 775) @ 1586MHz (266MHz FSB), 2% load (CPU 2) Intel® Core™2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2048KB L2 Cache, Socket 775) @ 1586MHz (266MHz FSB), 0% load
    (VGA1) NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE (512MB), 1280x1024x32, 75Hz (OS) Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP2), 13m 14s uptime, 23h 9m 3s uptime record
    1 gig ram
    it`s my graphics card or? thx
    Last edited by nuxxx; 10-12-2007 at 12:29 PM.

  11. #11
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Can't run on Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 :
    "Modified executable code is not allowed. Please reinstall the game."

  12. #12

    Default

    Demo starts the first time into the initial logos then after the intel one it crashes to desktop, if I try to run the demo again it wont even start the logos and crashes again.

    Crash Error:

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b

    My pc:
    Windows Xp 32bit sp2
    AMD64 3400+ / 1gb ram / nvidia 6800gt agp latest nvidia drivers, tried other ones and same result..

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nuxxx View Post
    i get a black screen when ut3 loads then my pc resets after like 20 seconds

    (CPU 1) Intel® Core™2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2048KB L2 Cache, Socket 775) @ 1586MHz (266MHz FSB), 2% load (CPU 2) Intel® Core™2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2048KB L2 Cache, Socket 775) @ 1586MHz (266MHz FSB), 0% load
    (VGA1) NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE (512MB), 1280x1024x32, 75Hz (OS) Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP2), 13m 14s uptime, 23h 9m 3s uptime record
    1 gig ram
    it`s my graphics card or? thx
    i get this error too wit c2d e6300, 2gb of ram, winXPpro sp2, and vga gf7300gt 256mb. When i installed new graphichs drivers i got the problem with game crashing when it is logging in, or if it succeds to log in when i want to start instant action or join any server game crashes with this info:
    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180 Offset: 0001eb33
    what is going on pls help i want to play this game

  14. #14

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Chain-Lei View Post
    Demo starts the first time into the initial logos then after the intel one it crashes to desktop, if I try to run the demo again it wont even start the logos and crashes again.

    Crash Error:

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b
    I have exactly the same problem and error message.
    My pc:
    Windos XP Professional sp2, Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz @ 2998MHz , NVIDIA GeForce 6800 with latest drivers.

  15. #15

    Default

    the key "><" (between "left shift" and "Z") doesn't work for command assignment ... it works in UT and UT2003/2004, but not in this demo

  16. #16

    Default

    Specs:

    AMD Athlon 4200+ X2
    2 GB RAM
    AMD A8N SLI-DELUXE
    2 X NVIDIA GEFORCE 7800 GTX
    WINDOWS VISTA 64

    I notice that i get a huge performance DECREASE, when i play the demo with SLI activated. doesnt matter if i choose Split-Screen Rendering or Alternate Frame Rendering. The Performance is very bad and i get huge mouselag aswell.

    When i disable SLI and only use one card, i get no mouse-lag and better performance.

    I have the same effect with the Bioshock demo, so it could be that one of my cards is somehow damaged. Not sure tho,- i get no bluescreens or stuff like that.

  17. #17
    Prisoner 849
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    911

    Default

    naw man your video card isnt broken,

    EPIC SLI IS BROKE PLEASE SEE THIS -- SLI IS BROKEN -- SLI IS BROKEN --

    Windows vista x64 with sli enabled 10 - 20 FPS on max settings with a resolution of 1680*1050

    With sli disabled i get 60 fps


    163.75_forceware_winvista_64bit_english_beta drivers used

    i also have 4 gigs of memory ddr 800 and a core 2 dou 6700


    Also when using the sli split frame redering indicator bar it shows nothing, almost as if the game is rendering through software or very little gpu usage to the point whereits not noticable on the indicator.

    Epic please take a look at this issue, its a big one

  18. #18

    Default

    ok, mine's a wierd one;
    when I first installed the demo, it loaded the game, then partly minimised and gave the kernel error, I restarted and booted it again, and my monitor kinda stopped responding, I tried to alt-tab but it didn't work, till around 20 seconds after I tried, anyway, it gave me the kernel error again, and then my resolution was stuck at 640x480 .
    I really want to try this out, but I was wondering if it could be my monitor?, it's a pretty old CRT one, but I love it.

    ok, system specs
    P4 560 3.6
    nVidia ASUS 6600GT
    1GB RAM
    XP SP2
    ASUS P5GV-MX Motherboard
    thanks for any help.

  19. #19
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    32

    Default

    With the UK keyboard issue I worked around it by:
    1. Swapping to the desktop ( ALT+TAB ) typing my email into notepad
    2. copying the text
    3. Swapping back to the game and pasting the text

  20. #20

    Default

    AMD 3000XP, 1.5GB ram, 7600GS.

    Machine BSOD's. Only way to recover is to reset. Have tried disabling AVG before running. help!

  21. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vladirad View Post
    i get this error too wit c2d e6300, 2gb of ram, winXPpro sp2, and vga gf7300gt 256mb. When i installed new graphichs drivers i got the problem with game crashing when it is logging in, or if it succeds to log in when i want to start instant action or join any server game crashes with this info:
    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180 Offset: 0001eb33
    what is going on pls help i want to play this game
    same crap here, crash after the intelcore thing comesup.

    2gig ram , xp prof sp2, AMD Athlon64 X2 4600+, Two - XFX geforce 7900GTX

  22. #22

    Default

    When trying to install to XP x64 Professional Edition this error occurs: 1628: Failed to Complete Installation. Please fix this, I would really like to play!

  23. #23

    Default

    Game is incompatible with certain resolutions, to play it properly i had to use window mode (reminds me of crysis beta, they had same issue) also the postprocessing had to change to mute else vCTF wouldnt work.

    Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
    2Gb G.Skill PC10000
    Saphire ATI HD2900XT 512Mb
    Windows Vista 32Bits

  24. #24

    Default


    I get to the Intel C2d splash and then it crashes to dekstop. Looks like video driver related to me but I dunno - can post more if needed. Reboot didn't help. Updating to the 7.10 (from 7.9) ATI Catalyst did not help.
    Windows text file - the error report it sends to Microsoft
    I copied the first few lines from my XP error file that's hosted at the above link:
    Code:
    <EXE NAME="UT3Demo.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_PRIVACY">
        <MATCHING_FILE NAME="binkw32.dll" SIZE="171088" CHECKSUM="0x274653AE" BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.8.23.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.8.23.0" PRODUCT_VERSION="1.8x" FILE_DESCRIPTION="RAD Video Tools" COMPANY_NAME="RAD Game Tools, Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="Bink and Smacker" FILE_VERSION="1.8x" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright (C) 1994-2007, RAD Game Tools, Inc." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x0" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x31530" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.8.23.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.8.23.0" LINK_DATE="08/13/2007 01:39:17" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/13/2007 01:39:17" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    System Specs:
    Windows XP - all updates
    DirectX 9.0c
    Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi
    Pentium D 805 2.66GHz (dual core)
    2x 1GB Corsair 6400 DDR2
    ATI X1950XT PCI-E 256MB
    Creative SB X-Fi
    WD Raptor X 150GB 10000rpm SATA HDD

  25. #25

    Default

    it seems alot of people have this either kernal error , or there moniter failing to respond after the intro videos , could someone please post a solution or tell us why this is happening , thanks

  26. #26
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    546

    Default

    I just installed the demo a half hour ago and ran into nothing but problems playing the game.

    I tried Heat Wave first and it seems to lockup a few seconds into the game and my PC completely gives out requiring a manual restart. My guess is the Video or something. I then tried the second map and got a good 5 minutes in before the same thing happened. I have set all the settings pretty much at the lowest which is 640x400 and detail at the lowest.

    My specs are
    - Gigabyte - GA-8IPE1000 Pro
    - Intel Pentium 4 2.6GHz / 8KB L1 Cache / 512KB L2 Cache / 800MHz FSB / with HyperThreading
    - 4 x 256MB / Ultra Dual Channel / 1024MB / PC3200 DDR / 400MHz / 2-3-3-7-T1
    - Maxtor MaXLine Plus III 250GB / 7200RPM / 16MB Cache / SATA-150
    - ATI Radeon 9600XT / 128MB DDR / AGP 8x / TV Out & DVI
    - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS / 7.1 Surround Sound
    - Windows XP Professional SP2

    The game reminds me of the graphics of doom and Wolfenstein 3D at 640x400 on lowest detail. But the gameplay was great. It reminded me of UT99 instead of UT2004.

    I have the latest ATI drivers installed. ATI Catalyst Software Suite v7.9.

  27. #27
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    156

    Default

    geforce 8800gtx, latest drivers
    I'm seeing lightning on occasion. (white flashes)

  28. #28

    Default

    Game starts, I can get in all the menus ect, as soon as i load a map, it crashes to desktop.

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.2945 Offset: 00012a5b

    Athlon XP 3200-SocketA
    Nforce2 mobo
    1GB Ram
    6800 Vanilla-AGP
    XP SP2

  29. #29
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I keep getting nv4_dsp error stop 0x000000ea infinite loop. I updated drivers and can get the splash screen now (before it would just go black and crash) but then after a bit monitor turns off and then it crash's.

    This is a dell
    Intel Core D 820
    1 gig ram
    6800gt 256mb video card
    windows media center edition
    Last edited by ofblong; 10-12-2007 at 02:58 PM.

  30. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    when i change ingame video settings and restart ut3 my settings are back to crap.

    specs

    core 2 duo e4400
    gforce 8600gt
    windows xp 32 bit
    all updates installed.
    videoa drivers also up to date.

  31. #31

    Default

    I'm having the same problem as sgar. I made my own thread, but I doubt anyone will respond to it.

    AppName: ut3demo.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.2945 Offset: 00012a5b

    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
    1022 MB Ram
    7900 GT/GTO
    XP Pro SP2

  32. #32
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sekazi View Post
    I just installed the demo a half hour ago and ran into nothing but problems playing the game.

    I tried Heat Wave first and it seems to lockup a few seconds into the game and my PC completely gives out requiring a manual restart. My guess is the Video or something. I then tried the second map and got a good 5 minutes in before the same thing happened. I have set all the settings pretty much at the lowest which is 640x400 and detail at the lowest.

    My specs are
    - Gigabyte - GA-8IPE1000 Pro
    - Intel Pentium 4 2.6GHz / 8KB L1 Cache / 512KB L2 Cache / 800MHz FSB / with HyperThreading
    - 4 x 256MB / Ultra Dual Channel / 1024MB / PC3200 DDR / 400MHz / 2-3-3-7-T1
    - Maxtor MaXLine Plus III 250GB / 7200RPM / 16MB Cache / SATA-150
    - ATI Radeon 9600XT / 128MB DDR / AGP 8x / TV Out & DVI
    - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS / 7.1 Surround Sound
    - Windows XP Professional SP2

    The game reminds me of the graphics of doom and Wolfenstein 3D at 640x400 on lowest detail. But the gameplay was great. It reminded me of UT99 instead of UT2004.

    I have the latest ATI drivers installed. ATI Catalyst Software Suite v7.9.
    Try catalyst 7.8, this was talked about already.
    #kaosclan or #ut.pt @Quakenet to reach me!

    Administrating THE .PT UT3 Server: 194.65.14.106:7777

    XLParty's UT3 tourney admin (biggest portuguese LAN).

  33. #33
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    177

    Default

    i have exactly the same kernel32.dll error, I can play sometimes, but other times I just can't play, i've updated my graphic card drivers, and when it starts with that error the only solution to get rid of it is rebooting, but then after sometime it appears again. I would be really happy if someone had a solution for this :|

  34. #34

    Default

    cpu is opteron 165 312fsb(Islowed it down)2.81ghz 2sticks of geil onefor 1024 mb in dual channel mode,2 7900gs sli 624 core 1700 mem. 2 74g raptors and a dfi lanparty, creative soundblaster xfi fatality. windows xp. I get a bsod then the computer reboots after 20-30 secs

  35. #35

    Default

    I Keep getting the Modified executable .. I cant get the dang thing launched.
    XP x64
    Striker Extreme
    E6850 3.5ghz Core 2 Duo
    4 x 1024mb OCZ 800mhz Pc6400
    8800 Ultra XFX 765mb
    OCZ gamerXtreme 700w PSU

  36. #36
    Iron Guard
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flak.pt View Post
    Try catalyst 7.8, this was talked about already.
    That didnt work it still freezes. I have a feeling its my DVI port. I am going to switch to VGA when I get back from class tonight.

    It didnt seem to freeze when I used 1440x900 but did when I switched to 800x480. So I am thinking my DVI port is acting up. The Game lags too much at 1440x900 but looks great but not worth the sacrifice.

  37. #37
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Can someone getting the Kernel32.dll error please upload your log (or PM it to me)? If you are an admin logs are located in Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\UTGame\Logs\Launch.log. If you are NOT an admin user logs are in My Documents\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\UTGame\Logs\Launch.log.
    Last edited by DanielW; 10-12-2007 at 06:29 PM.

  38. #38

    Default

    I have a MX518 mouse and i cannt bind mouse button5


    Intel Core2 Duo X6800
    Dual Nvidia 8800 640mb SLI 163.71
    4GB Corsair Dominator @1066 mghz
    XP Pro

  39. #39
    MSgt. Shooter Person
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    51
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: «pùb°»

    Default

    Having issues as well. Huge disappointment. I get a screen like the one 0skillz posted

    Quote Originally Posted by 0skillz View Post
    HP laptop
    windows xp sp2
    128mb shared vid
    intel 1.8Ghz dual core
    2 GB memory

    im wondering if it is the video memory. however i think it should at least run. no clue what is going on.

    also when i look at the file in the error msg it says something about a AMD cpu which i dont have :/

  40. #40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sekazi View Post
    I just installed the demo a half hour ago and ran into nothing but problems playing the game.

    I tried Heat Wave first and it seems to lockup a few seconds into the game and my PC completely gives out requiring a manual restart. My guess is the Video or something. I then tried the second map and got a good 5 minutes in before the same thing happened. I have set all the settings pretty much at the lowest which is 640x400 and detail at the lowest.

    My specs are
    - Gigabyte - GA-8IPE1000 Pro
    - Intel Pentium 4 2.6GHz / 8KB L1 Cache / 512KB L2 Cache / 800MHz FSB / with HyperThreading
    - 4 x 256MB / Ultra Dual Channel / 1024MB / PC3200 DDR / 400MHz / 2-3-3-7-T1
    - Maxtor MaXLine Plus III 250GB / 7200RPM / 16MB Cache / SATA-150
    - ATI Radeon 9600XT / 128MB DDR / AGP 8x / TV Out & DVI
    - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS / 7.1 Surround Sound
    - Windows XP Professional SP2

    The game reminds me of the graphics of doom and Wolfenstein 3D at 640x400 on lowest detail. But the gameplay was great. It reminded me of UT99 instead of UT2004.

    I have the latest ATI drivers installed. ATI Catalyst Software Suite v7.9.
    I have the same issue I think. I play smoothly for awhile, and then the game freezes. First time it happened I manually restarted expecting that to be the only fix, but on the other occasions I let it sit and it unfreezes after like 1-2 full minutes. In that time though it's like my PC goes into standby or something because I disconnect from IRC/vent/etc(I would assume if I tried a multiplayer server I'd DC from that too).

    AMD 64 4000+ 2.2ghz; Nvidia 7800GT, 2gigs pc3200 ram


 
Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright ©2009-2011 Epic Games, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Digital Point modules: Sphinx-based search vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com.