PDA

View Full Version : How do i resize textures on static mesh's?



smerf1
02-23-2010, 07:47 AM
i have made just a simple box in 3DS MAX and exported it over to UDK, I have the object on my screen and apply a texture, but the texture is stretched!

how do i resize it on a static mesh?

i know for BSP just simply double click the brush and that brings up the options to do so!

how ever tis does not work on static mesh's!

any help please?

Xendance
02-23-2010, 09:51 AM
You'll have to tweak the material in order to do that, I think.

Contagion
02-23-2010, 10:13 AM
Smerf you are placing a material on the static mesh not a texture correct? You can resize a material in the material editor.