PDA

View Full Version : Help: Cicada replacement texture



Kicken
12-13-2009, 06:07 AM
When I import my mesh and what not and replace what was formerly the Cicada, and import my textures, only half of the body seems to have the texture applied, with the rest appear with what looks like the NULL texture.

Any assistance with this would be wonderful.

Thank you!

rfletchr
12-13-2009, 08:11 AM
You more than likely have multiple material IDs in your Model. If your using Max select all your polygons and set their material ID to 1

Kicken
12-13-2009, 09:24 AM
Good idea. I didn't check because I'm not the modeler. I'll post back if it works.

Edit: Thanks! That was exactly the problem.

So here is another:
Why does the turret on the bottom not move?
It is rigged and skinned in the same manner that the original looks to be.

(I know that isn't much information, sorry)

geodav
12-13-2009, 01:50 PM
check your turret constraints in the animtree

Kicken
12-13-2009, 06:25 PM
check your turret constraints in the animtree

Everything in the animtree is exactly like the original, and I'm not sure what would need to be checked or changed.

geodav
12-14-2009, 01:41 PM
make sure the constraint is wired to the correct bone, or make sure the modeller has skin it to the correct bone.
in the turret constraint there are tick boxes for rotation and translation

Kicken
12-17-2009, 06:54 AM
Pretty sure the bones are skinned correctly.

Is there a tutorial which talks about setting up a turret like this? (I checked your out, but it seems different than what i need).

Thanks for your help.

geodav
12-17-2009, 01:31 PM
not that i know of, i stopped doing the video series due to the lack of support from certain sources