PDA

View Full Version : Fractured mesh question



nomadicus
11-18-2009, 08:34 AM
I done a lot of testing, but I can make a fractured mesh a mover.
Won't hard attach to a mover either. ActorFactory(Ex) won't allow one to create a fractured mesh.

Any thoughts on how to make a fractured movable under kismet control?

skydew
12-02-2009, 09:01 PM
i would like to know this also.

FrozenDozer
12-03-2009, 07:39 AM
This is a "STATIC Mesh".
You can't move it.

JamesG
12-03-2009, 09:11 AM
I haven't tried this, but you should be able to subclass FracturedStaticMeshActor and set bStatic to FALSE and bMovable to TRUE. You won't have a factory for this new class, so you'll have to place one and then manually change the mesh. Also you may have to play with the lighting settings to make it look good (add a light environment for example).