PDA

View Full Version : Can I please have an FTP site



jimbobaggins
11-16-2009, 07:12 PM
I have attempted to download the UDK 4 times.
Each time it arrives in my dl folded supposedly complete.
I have dld from nvidia, gamers hell, fileplanet and ausgamers.
The download exe is 563MB in size and has the appropriate icon and the installer runs shows the licence to which I agree and then crashes saying that the zip? file is corrupt and that I should download again.
I use firefox with no dlm so I cannot restart the dl.
I have used one quarter of my monthly dl limit trying to get this file.
Currently I use FPSCx10 and Unity for development I have also used the tools in both Unreal (the original) and DeusEx and was excited at the opportunity this UDK offered.
Now I am frustrated because I do not want to use more of my dl quota only to find that those are also corrupt.
So can I please have an ftp location so that I can resume the dl or a fttp site with correct error checking and dl resumption.
thanks

neai
11-16-2009, 10:29 PM
What you probably want is a torrent, as it will detect any corruption and redownload just what is missing.

catchthefloaty
11-16-2009, 10:56 PM
this is just a tough, but disable ur avg before running the .exe
or whatever antivirus u have. it gave me trouble in mine. and u dont have to redownload it, unless u deleted it.

Henrik
11-17-2009, 07:02 AM
BitTorrent isn't recommended for someone with a quota, as it will probably eat it up quicker since BT works by also uploading / sharing anything you download.

jimbobaggins
11-17-2009, 09:30 AM
catchthefloaty I wish I had asked about this before the second, third and fourth download as you were correct it was the AVG resident shield that messing with the install. While it doesnt show a warning it was obviously doing something to make the installer think it was corrupt. Anyway I disabled the rsident shield and tried the installer again (nope I didnt delete the last dl) and it worked fine.

To the other peeps who responded thanks for your assist.

Baggins

saymoo
11-17-2009, 10:34 AM
might be a faulty network adapter (or driver), i had corrupt downloads each time i downloaded something (a while ago), it appeared a bad nic.

catchthefloaty
11-18-2009, 12:06 AM
no problem man... this is the only thing that avg ever gave me trouble for.lol

eakinasila
11-25-2009, 05:10 AM
I need a quick tutorial on how to change things on a website using ftp through yahoo.? I've used site builders in the past. Have some basic html knowledge but have no idea how to change things around in ftp. Please also include some safeguards as to what "not" to do as I don't want to destroy what is already up there. Please help.
___________________
affiliateelite (http://www.keywordspy.com/overview/domain.aspx?q=affiliateelite.com) ~ affiliateelite.com (http://www.keywordspy.com/overview/domain.aspx?q=affiliateelite.com) ~ adgooroo (http://www.keywordspy.com/overview/keyword.aspx?q=adgooroo) ~ adgooroo.com (http://www.keywordspy.com/overview/domain.aspx?q=adgooroo.com)

GamerKnight
01-17-2010, 09:03 PM
yes try the torrent would be your best bet as it check the file and will redownload the broken parts only.

possible reasons:

- Faulty Harddrive
- Corrupt file system
- have you tried using internet explorer or opera to download the file

PuckerFactor
01-17-2010, 10:49 PM
Use OrbitDownloader (http://www.orbitdownloader.com/) to download it. It integrates with Firefox really well and you can resume downloads...it also maximizes your download speed very well. We have a BF2 Mod that has a 1.9GB installer and 800Gb MB Map Packs...we also get people in our forums having the same problem as you...once they use Orbit ...it seems to be fine.

zoltanjr
01-17-2010, 11:04 PM
Ah to the 2 guys above did you notice that he actually already solved the problem?And also to eakinasila im pretty sure that you are in the wrong forum to be asking a question about that. But for FTP if you don't know what your doing don't do it. Go search google its got the answers

PuckerFactor
01-18-2010, 12:41 AM
Ah to the 2 guys above did you notice that he actually already solved the problem?And also to eakinasila im pretty sure that you are in the wrong forum to be asking a question about that. But for FTP if you don't know what your doing don't do it. Go search google its got the answers

This is also a forum and not solely an individual support site. Everyone can benefit from the info that was posted after he solved his issue.

If other people have a similar problem...the info can be relevant to them.

robin1232
01-19-2010, 02:02 PM
Use OrbitDownloader (http://www.orbitdownloader.com/) to download it. It integrates with Firefox really well and you can resume downloads...it also maximizes your download speed very well. We have a BF2 Mod that has a 1.9GB installer and 800Gb MB Map Packs...we also get people in our forums having the same problem as you...once they use Orbit ...it seems to be fine.

800GB mappacks? Im not sure most people have a hard drive that big...

PuckerFactor
01-19-2010, 11:18 PM
Ooops!...I meant 800mbs