PDA

View Full Version : Can somebody help me wiht three things?



Zomy
11-10-2009, 10:35 PM
1)I just imported my first model for a test but i have some problem with the texture:
Is to small...
http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/4277/sinttulosg.jpg
I make the model on Cinema4D then i exported to Autodesk 3D Max and then to .ASE.
I follow this tutorial:
http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=707140
(1) How to use 3dsmax to create a StaticMesh and ActorX)

2)When i make something destructible whit fracture tool. When i destroy it, it still block the way :(. How can i fix this?

3) The last thing.
The shadows looks ugly!
http://img682.imageshack.us/img682/1667/sinttulo2gu.jpg
Any idea?

Thankss.

OscarZulu9
11-10-2009, 11:14 PM
Tienes que confirmar que tus uv's son correcto antes de convertirlo al UDK y dispues. Es obvio que pertenece a tus uv's. No se como mirar a los uv's por dentro del programma. Puede ser que dispues de convertir el archivo al 3d max y .ASE hizo algo al los uv's. Debes mirar al configruacion del exportador.

No se acerca de los otros problemas. :S

Zomy
11-10-2009, 11:22 PM
Pero como logro configurar bien el tema de los UV?
Queria ponerle a ese modelo una textura cualquiera, para poder hacer una prueba pero sale asi feo :S.

English:
But how do i configure the UV maps?
I waant to put to that model some texture to test, but it looks ugly u.u.

Thanks!

morpheus2010
11-10-2009, 11:56 PM
Have you rebuilding the light?I haven't see your picture.

my shadows show wrong too.

If you use a Nvidia 200seris card should be better,that's haw I fix the shadow show. Also I has changed the cfg file too fix it,but no use.

If you has rebuilding the light,that because your setting.

Zomy
11-10-2009, 11:59 PM
I rebuild the light but still is the same ugly thing, lie if they have low resolution. But is still the same if a put 2048 or 512...