PDA

View Full Version : Question about "release UDK code or content" statement in EULA



twoflyingpigs
11-10-2009, 09:20 PM
Reading EULA of UDK, I found this statement in Section 3:License Restrictions confuse me:



...You may not
...
release any UDK code or content under a license that is not from Epic Games, Inc.;


1. What's the definition of "release UDK code"?

Is using udk code, eg extends a class from UTGame, included? Or it's only prohibit publishing UDK souce code?

2. "...under a license that is not from Epic Games"

Is that means if you do obtain license from Epic Games, (eg, the 25% royalty commercial licens of UDK), you can freely use the content packaged with UDK?

Stupid questions they might be, but I failed to figure them out by myself.

jeffro11
11-10-2009, 09:59 PM
You can use the code, UTGame etc. You CANNOT use the materials, textures, sound, video (is there any?) assets. They must be YOURS.