PDA

View Full Version : how do i check ping?



marketpantry
05-01-2009, 05:37 PM
i would like my ping to be displayed up in the corner of the screen when playing.

Nightmare85
05-01-2009, 05:39 PM
Just press F6.

Greets

Wormbo
05-01-2009, 05:39 PM
"stat net" or F6

Fudo Myo-o
05-01-2009, 05:40 PM
i would like my ping to be displayed up in the corner of the screen when playing.

might be possible on PC.. alternatively you can exclaim "Ping" & listen for ping, like echo..:o

Jake99
05-02-2009, 08:05 AM
How can I find out what my own ping is if I was to host a server on ps3?

Nightmare85
05-02-2009, 08:12 AM
I hope I've understood your question properly.
If you are a host, your ping should be 0 or at least less than 10...
(I don't know why 0 is impossible, though.)

So what do you want to find out then?

Greets

Jake99
05-02-2009, 08:57 AM
Sorry should've explained better... say I host a Deathmatch server for instance, other gamers search for DM servers and mine will be displayed in the list. I was wondering if it was possible to find out what it would say my ping was when other users see it, or is it different for every single person?

I don't bother hosting servers because people don't seem to join so I wondered if it had higher ping than some others for instance.

Thanks :)

Nightmare85
05-02-2009, 09:22 AM
It depends on many factors.

- your connection (if you have a high upload/download - upload could be more important)
- their connection (same)
- where they live (the closer to you the better).

So if you would be in USA and I would try to connect (Germany), I would have a high ping.
(At least with my current connection...)

Greets

Jake99
05-02-2009, 11:42 AM
Ok thanks for explaining!

Fudo Myo-o
05-02-2009, 12:37 PM
hey jake, i could check your ping sometime if you let me know when your hosting..
"Ping" :)

Jake99
05-02-2009, 05:19 PM
Thanks buddy, will do so. :)