PDA

View Full Version : System specs to run Gears of War of high?



serbusfish
11-07-2008, 02:55 PM
As there isnt a demo out for Gears of War id like to know whether or not my system can run it on high, if it cant i guess i'll have to play it on 360, but I built my computer for gaming so im hoping it will run good

My system specs:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ @ 3ghz
2GB DDR2 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD4850 Gfx card

Ashrak
11-07-2008, 09:04 PM
Heres my rig...

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4GB DDR2 RAM
Palit 9800GT 512MB
XP 32-Bit

I'm running it maxed out on 1280x1024 res no problem. Stays at 60 most of the time. There are areas in the game that dip to a lower framerate no matter what you do (mid 40's), but mostly stays at 60fps on my rig. It all depends on the resolution you want to run it at I suppose.

P.S. - How did you go about overclocking your 5000+? I'm just curious.

serbusfish
11-08-2008, 04:37 AM
Heres my rig...

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4GB DDR2 RAM
Palit 9800GT 512MB
XP 32-Bit

I'm running it maxed out on 1280x1024 res no problem. Stays at 60 most of the time. There are areas in the game that dip to a lower framerate no matter what you do (mid 40's), but mostly stays at 60fps on my rig. It all depends on the resolution you want to run it at I suppose.

P.S. - How did you go about overclocking your 5000+? I'm just curious.

Thanks for the reply dude, yeah in that case I shouldnt have a problem running it, although im not sure whether only have 2gb of ram will make a huge difference or not, will have to wait and see, ram's inexpensive so I can always upgrade if I need to.

My motherboard supports overclocking, so I decided instead of buying a better processor I may as well have a go and see how far I could overclock it. In my bios there is an option to adjust the mhz rating of the cpu from 200mhz - 400mhz. The cpu has a multiplier of 13x. So I managed to adjust the mhz rating to 231mhz, so thats 13 x 231mhz: 3ghz. I also had to alter the cpu voltage from 1.3V to 1.375V to make it stable. I could take it further but the stock fan is limiting me, cant let it get too hot, ive got a better fan on order so when that arrives I should be able to take it to 3.1ghz - 3.2ghz no problem.

I use a program called Prime95 to monitor system stability, the program basically pushes your computer to the max and will spot if anything's unstable within the first few minutes of running. I ran it for 3 hours and it came back 100% stable @ 3ghz. Id recommend giving overclocking a go if your motherboard supports it, atm im basically running a 6000+ and it didnt cost me a penny extra. All you need is a program such as 'HWmonitor' to monitor cpu temperatures, and 'Prime95' to carry out a cpu torture test. If you need any info i'd be more than happy to help.

Ashrak
11-08-2008, 07:07 PM
Im an old pro at overclocking athlon xps, athlons and durons. But I've never overclocked an X2 before. I figure its pretty simple and there are a few ways to do it. My board is cheap though and doesn't have that many options for overclocking. Also my power supply isn't the greatest either. I may replaace it later but right now it can barely handle what I have in it. I don't wanna push it too far. Plus overclocking voids my warrenty. :D

DUDI1969
11-10-2008, 04:24 AM
I got a new Gefoce GTX 260...
And a Core 2 Duo E 6600,
2 GB Ram,
Windows Vista,
I can Run the game in 1920x1200,
Dx10,
all efeckts in Ultra High,
and it run perfeckt!
and it look's great!!!
(better than on the console...)