PDA

View Full Version : Creating Archtypes Help



fimbletoes
10-06-2008, 01:47 PM
Hey all,

I've started looking at the horror of playing as different character. However I can't realy get that far. I've followed a few things and I come accross the problem of not being able to enter a package name.

I've gone to the actor browser, deselected "Placable Classes Only".
Gone to pawn, COGinfrantry then COG Carmine.
I right click and select create arch type.

It then just collapse's the tree and does nothing. I don't get the option to enter in a package name.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you
Fimble

LiquidLeary
10-06-2008, 04:06 PM
Create a new empty map which has NOT been saved, and you should get the package info prompt when creating the new archetype. Save off the archetypes in a separate package, and then load your wip.

K'tonne
10-07-2008, 09:03 AM
you need to create the achitype as soon as you open the editor- like first thing you do- then save it to a package- save that package then you're good to go