PDA

View Full Version : Gears PC System Specs?



Loiselle
09-19-2008, 11:06 PM
What are you using to run the game, and what does your PC crank out in FPS?

Here is my setup...

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Processor Overclocked from 2.66GHz/1333mhz FSB to 3.2GHz/1600mhz FSB
4GB G.Skill PC2-6400 DDR2 800mhz Memory (4x1GB) Overclocked from 800mhz to 960mhz
EVGA e-GeForce 8800GT Superclocked 512MB GDDR3 Video Card PCI-E 16x
(2) 160GB Western DIgital Caviar HDD @ 7200rpm/16MB Cache
Plextor DVD +/-R/RW DL 16x DVD Burner
Antec NeoPower 550w Modular PSU
Cooler Master RC-690 Tooless Design Case
22" Acer AL2216W Widescreen Monitor (1680x1050 max resolution)
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit OS

and running Gears of War on this system... a superb rock solid 60+fps (61-62fps constant) with all the goodies turned up to maximum levels, and DX10/AA shut off... with those 2 turned on, 38-43fps easily.

So... do it up! Say whatcha got! (I love these threads)

Mac User #001
09-20-2008, 01:48 AM
Sigged PC.

Unfortunately, I don't have FRAPS right now, so no idea on FPS, but let's say buttery smooth?

This is all highest, minus DX10/AA, which still plays buttery smooth, until it crashes...

EDIT: I believe I have the exact same monitor as you.

dbthump
09-21-2008, 09:12 AM
I get 30's, and I'm really surprised at how well it plays. Everything is on low, but given my rig it's still an amazing looking game. I can't wait to get a new pc and play it on high. Sickness!

Falt
09-23-2008, 09:40 PM
Intel core 2 quad processor Q6700 2.66GHz
6Gb of ram
Nvidia Geforce 9500
windows vista home premium

and still sometimes went i play campaign in high graphics, with DX10/AA off , my screen gets stuck for like a second or 2
i get and average of 70 fps,
this only happens with gears of war pc , i haven't experience this in call of duty 4 , halo 2 vista and Crisys running on high graphics , this only happens on gears of war

Ashrak
09-23-2008, 09:48 PM
Intel core 2 quad processor Q6700 2.66GHz
6Gb of ram
Nvidia Geforce 9500
windows vista home premium

Dude.. a 9500 is a joke for that system.. you should get a 9800 or a GTX and really make use of that power.

TheFreeman
09-23-2008, 10:21 PM
I agree, get a better card man....

capnspiffy1
09-23-2008, 10:40 PM
Is there any way to make my comp run gears smoothly?? It currently runs it anywhere between 30-60fps and the variation makes it near impossible to play. Id take a constant 30 over this.

Intel Pentium D 1.8 Ghz (OC'D to 2.7)
Radeon HD 4850

TheFreeman
09-24-2008, 02:43 PM
You could trying limiting the frame rate through the console but, unfortunately I can't remember how to do this. Have a look on google, i'm sure it's there somewhere.

Ximvader
09-24-2008, 03:05 PM
Quad core 2.4 Intel board Crossfire capable but only have one vid card in. A one Gig 3650 Radeon. I also have another computer with the same board and chipset with a 512 vid card. both systems are running 32bit OS's so I only have 2Gigs of Ram in each DDR 3 fastest bus 1333? I am unsure!
No overclocking to keep things cool, it should be fast enough at base.
But the game just spins and spins so I have no Idea how it plays. It looks good spinning and keeps up even with an increadable spin rate. I manged to dive/roll out of the cell and into the next room but really am have no fun at all with this game.

trek554
09-24-2008, 04:39 PM
Is there any way to make my comp run gears smoothly?? It currently runs it anywhere between 30-60fps and the variation makes it near impossible to play. Id take a constant 30 over this.

Intel Pentium D 1.8 Ghz (OC'D to 2.7)
Radeon HD 4850why in the hell would you buy a 4850 when you have a cpu like that? even the slowest Core 2 Duo would slaughter your Pentium D. your cpu is badly bottlenecking your system to the point where you are probably only getting about 50-75% of the peformance that card can deliver. also how much memory do you have???

trek554
09-24-2008, 04:44 PM
Quad core 2.4 Intel board Crossfire capable but only have one vid card in. A one Gig 3650 Radeon. I also have another computer with the same board and chipset with a 512 vid card. both systems are running 32bit OS's so I only have 2Gigs of Ram in each DDR 3 fastest bus 1333? I am unsure!
No overclocking to keep things cool, it should be fast enough at base.
But the game just spins and spins so I have no Idea how it plays. It looks good spinning and keeps up even with an increadable spin rate. I manged to dive/roll out of the cell and into the next room but really am have no fun at all with this game.a 3650 with 1 gig wont do anymore for gaming than a 3650 with 256mb. in fact its actually slower in most cases due to overhead and the fact that most companies put slower memory on cards when they use larger amounts. a 3650 doesnt even come close to running games at setttings and/or resolutions that would utilize more than 256mb. sticking a lot of memory on a slow card and charging more for it is just a way to make money off of ignorant customers.

HonorGuard
09-24-2008, 05:59 PM
What are you using to run the game, and what does your PC crank out in FPS?

Here is my setup...

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Processor Overclocked from 2.66GHz/1333mhz FSB to 3.2GHz/1600mhz FSB
4GB G.Skill PC2-6400 DDR2 800mhz Memory (4x1GB) Overclocked from 800mhz to 960mhz
EVGA e-GeForce 8800GT Superclocked 512MB GDDR3 Video Card PCI-E 16x
(2) 160GB Western DIgital Caviar HDD @ 7200rpm/16MB Cache
Plextor DVD +/-R/RW DL 16x DVD Burner
Antec NeoPower 550w Modular PSU
Cooler Master RC-690 Tooless Design Case
22" Acer AL2216W Widescreen Monitor (1680x1050 max resolution)
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit OS

and running Gears of War on this system... a superb rock solid 60+fps (61-62fps constant) with all the goodies turned up to maximum levels, and DX10/AA shut off... with those 2 turned on, 38-43fps easily.

So... do it up! Say whatcha got! (I love these threads)

2.4ghz quad core 8800GTS 320mb :) 4 gig ram :D runs everything maxed 60 FPS constant vista home premium and 24 inch samsung monitor LCD

capnspiffy1
09-24-2008, 07:21 PM
why in the hell would you buy a 4850 when you have a cpu like that? even the slowest Core 2 Duo would slaughter your Pentium D. your cpu is badly bottlenecking your system to the point where you are probably only getting about 50-75% of the peformance that card can deliver. also how much memory do you have???

I have 3 gigs of memory and I have a E2160 simply cuz thats what my system came with (made mistake of buying and not building). Eventually im going to get a better cpu but that shouldnt be a problem. I can run Crysis on high at a steady 30-40fps so idk what the deal is.

trek554
09-24-2008, 08:54 PM
I have 3 gigs of memory and I have a E2160 simply cuz thats what my system came with (made mistake of buying and not building). Eventually im going to get a better cpu but that shouldnt be a problem. I can run Crysis on high at a steady 30-40fps so idk what the deal is.you said Penium D in your other post. a Pentium E2160 is not a Pentium D. Pentium D is old dual core P4 netburst crap. your E2160 is Core based and is much much better than the old P4 based Pentium D.

RareAir23
10-04-2008, 11:39 PM
What I run now has slightly changed but I think it's better for Gears:

Serenity-Fenix

AMD Athlon64 FX-62 CPU
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wi-Fi Edition nVIDIA nForce 590 SLI mobo
4GB (2X2GB) Corsair XMS2 DHX DDR2 800 RAM
2X BFG Tech GeForce 8800GT OC2 video in SLI (soon to be replaced by 2X BFG Tech GeForce 8800GT OCX w/ ThermoIntelligence in SLI as one of the OC2's has a dying fan)
SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer audio
WD Velociraptor 300GB SATA 3.0GB/sec hard drive (where Gears is installed)
WD Caviar SE16 640GB SATA 3.0GB/sec hard drive
Sony 16X dual layer DVD burner
Enermax Galaxy 850W PSU
Antec Nine Hundred mid-tower case
Acer P241w 24" widescreen LCD monitor
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit

In the limited time I've had to play the game its a solid 60FPS+ easy at 1920X1200X32 with DX10 AA turned off and everything else set to high but...it suffers from the classic "video stuttering" problem I know a lot of you have had. However another Unreal Engine 3.0 game I have installed (John Woo Presents Stranglehold) has the same problem with this system. My conclusions, the Unreal Engine 3.0 is NOT tuned for SLI and Crossfire systems using such technologies actively. It appears Unreal Engine 3.0 games play better in single card systems instead of SLI/Crossfire enabled systems. I know this cause I've played these games with both single card and SLI based systems. My quarter. Out!

IXI RED IXI
10-18-2008, 11:24 PM
i can get between 35 and 60 fps at 1280x1024 res with all maxed settings on gears pc...but lately after it runs for awhile the screen messes up with little boxes popping up all over making the game unplayable and the end result is me having to always restart my pc,i also got the latest 8.10 drivers for my X1950 Pro. i know my pc is bottlenecked but its all i got to work with for the moment.


DFI LANParty UT NF3 250GB Socket 754 Motherboard (Bios 6/23/05)
AMD Athlon 3400+ @ 2475.1 MHz Socket 754 Clawhammer "cooled with Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro"
Western Digital 160Gb SATA 8MB Cache/300MB/s 7200 RPM(on SATA 4 port)
OCZ 2 GB Ram Kit DDR PC3200
HIS ATI Radeon X1950 PRO AGP IceQ III Turbo 256MB
Logitec X-530 5.1 Surround Sound
Creative Live 24-Bit Sound Card
Windows XP Home SP2
Xion 450 Watt Power Supply

GridlockShock
11-13-2008, 07:07 PM
You could trying limiting the frame rate through the console but, unfortunately I can't remember how to do this. Have a look on google, i'm sure it's there somewhere.

In your console try "set engine.gameengine maxsmoothedframerate 32" Include the spacing and now your game is locked at 32 fps which is just as smooth as it was on the 360

nIMrOD888
11-23-2008, 09:23 AM
Laptop 1:

Dell XPS M1710

- 2.16Ghz T7400
- 4GB 667Mhz Ram
- 120GB 5400 RPM HD
- WUXGA LCD (1920x1200)
- 512MB 7900 go GTX (OC'd 100Mhz Mem and Core)

All on high except fot DX10 and AA @ 1920x1200, average FPS of 30+

Laptop 2:

Clevo M570TU

- 3.5Ghz Core 2 Extreme X9100
- 4GB 1066Mhz Ram
- 320GB 7200 RPM HD
- WUXGA LCD (1920x1200)
- 1024MB 9800m GTX

All on high except fot DX10 and AA @ 1920x1200, rarely goes under 60 FPS.

Chief82
11-24-2008, 06:21 PM
GoW is installed on my sig's rig. Runs really quite smooth fully maxed at 1920x1200 res...when it is running. Seems about once a week I have to reinstall the whole dame thing for it stalls on the g4wlive.exe BS on boot up. It's probably somthing on my pc...McAfee or System Mechanic...but considering I have many games and this is the only one that has a very discript issue, I am NOT going to change anything on my rig to accommodate a game.

Games for Windows...pfff. :rolleyes:

Ashrak
11-24-2008, 08:29 PM
Seems about once a week I have to reinstall the whole dame thing for it stalls on the g4wlive.exe BS on boot up.

Have you tried it with only one card? I'd bet its something with SLI...

RareAir23
11-28-2008, 03:55 AM
One update to my rig that was shown above. Replaced the video card. It is now an eVGA GeForce GTX 280 SSC Edition card. Yeah, that oughta run GOW like a dream. Out!

wahab bashir
11-28-2008, 11:09 AM
I would like to purchase god of wear but I am not sure if it would run on my laptop or not.

I have a sony vaio VGN -SZ28GP.

Duo Core 1.8
Memory 3 gb
80 gb hard drive
13.3 inch screen
Nvidia GeForce Go 7400 ( I am not sure on this)

will it work on the current specs or do I need to purchase a new laptop ?

RareAir23
11-28-2008, 06:54 PM
The CPU and RAM is enough. The video chip on the other hand is questionable. It might run at low resolution and low settings but that's it. My recommendation? One of Alienware's Area-51 laptops. That would get you going. Out!

Cody003
11-29-2008, 10:23 AM
i have a HP laptop core 2 duo @ 2 ghz 4 gigs of ram and a 250 gig hard Drive @ 5400 RPM could i get away with running at low settings?

wahab bashir
11-29-2008, 04:06 PM
well the system looks fine it now depends upon what graphic card u have.

if u got a shared vga rather then dedicated the game wont likely run.

bt if u have a dedicated 256 vga i guess u will be fine ..