PDA

View Full Version : GOW won't start! pls help



fused420
09-19-2008, 07:38 PM
Hi i have finally got hold of a copy of this game but i can't get it to start. :( It says "wargame-g4wllive.exe has encountered a problem and need to close." as soon as it tries to go full screen. I have tried everything here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303032/ but still no luck.

Can anyone help me please? I will be gutted if i have to take it back.


AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+

OCZ 2GB DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 CL 4-4-4-15 PLATINUM XTC

Gigabyte GA-M61P-S3 ATX; nVidia 6100; FSB2000; 4x DDR2 800; VGA (128MB); 1x PCIex16x16; 2x PCIex16x1; 4x PCI; 4x SATA2 RAID (0,1,5); 1x ATA; 7.1Ch Sound; Gigabit LAN; 1394

HITACHI 32035SATA 320GB

Inno3D 8600GT 256mb GDDR3

XP Professional

James Gotex
09-19-2008, 08:07 PM
Bit of a stab in the dark, could it be because its copy?

fused420
09-19-2008, 08:10 PM
Sorry i should have been clearer, it is the official disc.

fused420
09-20-2008, 04:27 AM
anyone? please?

DIABLOZ
09-20-2008, 04:54 AM
Same here i just bought my copy aswell from fredmyers not long ago and ive been trying like crazy to get it working ive done every vista update. all live updates and STILL cannot play.

Epic games either has to fix this otherwise i will just break this game and say forget it.
I want to play the game people have been talking about. and its for PC by the way. the one copy i got.

Help would be nice... please?


i get too the main title screen and before i loads campain it closes saying APPCRASH.


WHY???

James Gotex
09-20-2008, 07:40 AM
Im guessing youve tried uninstalling it then installing it again.

Sounds crazy but it worked for me before with other games, if your running Vista you might want to check if its Vista enabled, because the amount of games ive brought then realised its not capable of working on vista.

Or just take it back for a new one, might be a problem with the disc. But if two people have the problem I dont really know. Ask someone in a computer shop....

dbthump
09-21-2008, 09:13 AM
Did you patched the game immediately after the install?

fused420
09-21-2008, 09:26 AM
Thanks for the replies, i tried everything but no joy so i took it back and got cod4 instead, which runs perfectly but doesn't support 360 pad! Grrr! I might get UT3 and see what that is like..

Can anyone recommend a good fps multiplayer that supports the 360 pad?

James Gotex
09-21-2008, 01:03 PM
Gears of War 2 ...... lol, but your gonna have to wait

tassadarforaiur
09-22-2008, 07:43 AM
halo combat evolved, halo 2? plus gow aint a fps. its a tps (or however u say thirdd person shooter. maybe 3ps?)