PDA

View Full Version : InEditor play starts paused?



trauma1337
12-01-2007, 02:04 PM
When i try to playtest my map in the editor it starts paused, and I have no idea how to unpause. Any1 have the same problem?

snilloconator
12-01-2007, 02:20 PM
Same prob here as well.

_freespace_
12-01-2007, 06:27 PM
Did you try saving the map as DM-"Name" beforehand?

IdReaperbI
12-01-2007, 08:13 PM
This only happens to me when I do extensions other than DM, such as CTF. Wierd.

SKYFURNACE
12-01-2007, 10:02 PM
you guys have a player start in the map? with a rebuild all after placing it? are you choosing the "play level from here"? or the Joystick?

snilloconator
12-02-2007, 11:37 AM
I have already created two levels and then started a new one... With this third map I can't play level. I have done nothing different from the other two levels. OH! I did patch the game with Patch1 beta2...

SKYFURNACE
12-02-2007, 03:00 PM
I have already created two levels and then started a new one... With this third map I can't play level. I have done nothing different from the other two levels. OH! I did patch the game with Patch1 beta2...

bad.... its the beta patches causing this. Thats why they are beta. :)

Str1der
12-02-2007, 09:49 PM
I'm having the same problem here with patch 1 beta2, don't know if it worked before.

snilloconator
12-03-2007, 08:33 AM
Yeah regardless of what I do not able to play and the only thing I have done since is install the patch... OK I'll wait for a new patch or just reinstall.... GOSH!

WGH
12-03-2007, 10:15 AM
Why reinstall? You can just apply the Beta-1 patch.

snilloconator
12-03-2007, 04:05 PM
Why reinstall? You can just apply the Beta-1 patch.

Beta 1 patch over the existing patch?
Hmmmm never done that before.... Doesn't sound like good practice.

MelvinB
12-03-2007, 04:46 PM
Beta 1 patch over the existing patch?
Hmmmm never done that before.... Doesn't sound like good practice.

That way it works perfectly here. Beta2 is a no-go if you want to run your map from the editor.

nELsOn
12-06-2007, 06:50 PM
so this is really caused by the beta2? weird...
well i'm having the same problem right now which is kind of annoying cause i'm just starting my map and i want to make sure i've got the scaling correct so i really need to see it ingame :(

Drac░lích
12-06-2007, 11:54 PM
Yep, it's the beta 2 patch, I had the same problem:

http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=590246