PDA

View Full Version : Can you change the query port now?



hydro
11-27-2007, 09:59 AM
So, after the patch has been released, can the server admins decide which port will be used for querying the servers?

If so, how?

Thanks.

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 10:02 AM
from the command line of ur server is how i did it.

-queryport=6666

I put it right before the -unattended switch at the end.

hydro
11-27-2007, 10:08 AM
Great.
Is there a minimum number before you can set the next port number?
(i.e. can I use 6666 and 6667, etc?)

Also, can you change it through the .ini?

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 10:14 AM
should be able to use any ports that your server is not already utilizing for something else, try a netstat -a command from the windows command prompt (start, run, cmd) to see whats running at the moment for a sanity check.

from the .ini I am not sure u can specify it at this time, I have only been using command line to start my servers.