PDA

View Full Version : no grid



L1quidSword
11-27-2007, 09:47 AM
For some reason the grid in the viewports in my UT3 editor is not currently displayed, and I can't figure out how to turn it on. Any suggestions?

PointlesS
11-27-2007, 10:24 AM
in the viewport toolbar there's a drop down arrow next to the icon with the 4 squares...click on it and make sure grid is checked

if that doesn't work then try view>viewport configuration>2x2 split or whatever you use

L1quidSword
11-27-2007, 11:51 AM
I tried both. Neither worked. Any other ideas on what could be causing my grid not to show up?

L1quidSword
11-27-2007, 04:42 PM
I've been fiddling all day and I still can't find a way to turn the grid on. Any expert advice would be greatly appreciated!

Wail of Suicide
11-27-2007, 04:47 PM
I have no grid either, unfortunately. I think it is because I have a SM2 card that isn't supported, as UnrealEd notifies me every time I start it.

p2xelgen
11-27-2007, 06:00 PM
For some reason the grid in the viewports in my UT3 editor is not currently displayed, and I can't figure out how to turn it on. Any suggestions?

Do you have an ATI card ???

L1quidSword
11-27-2007, 07:59 PM
I do have an ATI card. x850 pro

MrTeenie
11-28-2007, 01:46 AM
I have the same problem with my ATI x700, I think it is the SM2 not being supported.

p2xelgen
11-28-2007, 04:47 AM
Thought so its an ATI issue. I getting 8600/8800 card next week, upgrade cos I dont think epic will sort this.

PS:
does any one have an ATI Radeon X1900 XT that does not have this issue ???