PDA

View Full Version : Win32 Server Issue HELP!



Haunting
11-26-2007, 06:08 PM
Okay, The server is running, and running FAN-F*&Cking-Tastic other than 1 really big problem... No one outside of my internal Network can join it!

At home I try to connect to the server and it shows up in the internet games list but when trying to connect it just sits there and looks at me wondering (uh am I supposed to be doing something?)


Here is my server at the moment startup command line - see any thing I've done wrong in here?

Server vCTF-Suspense?MaxPlayers=24?MinNetPlayers=0?NumPublicCo nnections=24?NumPrivateConnections=0?NumOpenPublic Connections=24?NumOpenPrivateConnections=0?bShould Advertise=True?bIsLanMatch=False?bUsesStats=True?b AllowJoinInProgress=True?bAllowInvites=True?bUsesP resence=True?bAllowJoinViaPresence=True?bUsesArbit ration=False?bIsDedicated=True?bIsListPlay=False?O wningPlayerName=?PingInMs=0?AverageSkillRating=0.0 00000?GameMode=3?Difficulty=3?PureServer=1?LockedS erver=0?Campaign=0?ForceRespawn=0?CustomMapName=vC TF-Suspense?CustomGameMode=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTF Game_Content?GoalScore=5?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescri ption=?NumPlay=9?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGa me_Content?port=7777?AdminPassword=myth?name=Haunt edBox?alias=HauntedBox -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=Servername -Password=mypass -unattended

Haunting
11-26-2007, 06:14 PM
Before someone ask!

Dlink Router (I know they suck) I do have a ton of suggested ports some doing both TCP and UDP and 57900 and 7777 UDP only fowarded to my internal IP and I'm assuming that it's working due to the fact that the server is showing up in the Internet game section on connections outside my servers local network. I've run many servers in the past from Quake 1 & 2 to Counter-Strike and this is a new one on me... Please help train an old dog this new trick!

{hLk}Havok
11-26-2007, 06:16 PM
many servers seem to have this issue, there's a beta patch that can probly be found by googling ut3 patch, or u might want to wait for the official patch to come out.

is your server behind a nat'd router? are u running any firewall on the server? Did u create your gamespy id from within the ut3 client?

also try adding udp 27900, udp 27500, udp 13000, and udp 6500

Haunting
11-26-2007, 06:21 PM
make these UDP only?
yes behind NAT router
No, all firewalls are disabled.
Gamespy login was created within' the game the server is strong enough to actually run the game outside of the dos box if I needed it to :)
I think I may already have that beta patch wasn't it included in the 1.33GB server download? or is this a patch in it self?

{hLk}Havok
11-26-2007, 07:38 PM
patch is seperate, fixed my nat servers though being beta id say run at own risk.

Haunting
11-26-2007, 08:09 PM
Installed the patch, didn't do anything far as I can tell other than eat up another 200mb

secret setting in router that needs to be on/off?

{hLk}Havok
11-26-2007, 09:37 PM
no secret settings other then port forwarding... hmmm... anything show in the dedicatedserver.log that might point us towards something?

{hLk}Havok
11-26-2007, 10:04 PM
my only other thought here might be for you to try a packer sniffer and see if u can pick up anything... my guess is perhaps something with gamespy? I added a how-to with specific screenshots for lookin at the gamespyid transaction between your server and gamespy. At the very least you can use to see what happens if someone tries to connect using the ip method..

http://www.hlkclan.net/forums/viewtopic.php?p=18733#18733

sWs»Fish
11-27-2007, 07:25 AM
you dont seem to have the multihome switch in that command line? I might be wrong but isnt that needed other wise its advertising the internal IP to the master server list and not the exteranal one? I'm no Guru but it struck me that that might be the problem, I also think the port switch is not a ? argument but a - one at the end like the G-spy login

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 10:09 AM
multihome switch is not needed if the servers patched w/beta patch. running 2 servers on nat'd private ip's w/o using multihome switch. Multihome should be used if u have multiple nic's though. At least thats my understanding of it.

and yes good pickup on the port it should be
-port=7777 though by using the default port of 7777 u really dont need to specify it with a -port= command in the 1st place.

Haunting
11-27-2007, 02:09 PM
Here is my dedicatedserver.log file see anything wrong in it?

I've tried taking the multihome and port commands out still no luck. I may try and use your exact cut and paste setup from the other post you made on these forums to see if that works. Oh... the 1 error I do seem to keep getting is the botskill not found. Other than that it says everything is fine and works great on the LAN though it shows up in the internet browser.


Server Logs:
Log: Log file open, 11/26/07 18:17:14
Init: Version: 3487
Init: Epic Internal: 0
Init: Compiled: Nov 12 2007 16:13:38
Init: Command line: Server vCTF-Suspense?MaxPlayers=24?MinNetPlayers=0?NumPublicCo nnections=24?NumPrivateConnections=0?NumOpenPublic Connections=24?NumOpenPrivateConnections=0?bShould Advertise=True?bIsLanMatch=False?bUsesStats=True?b AllowJoinInProgress=True?bAllowInvites=True?bUsesP resence=True?bAllowJoinViaPresence=True?bUsesArbit ration=False?bIsDedicated=True?bIsListPlay=False?O wningPlayerName=?PingInMs=0?AverageSkillRating=0.0 00000?GameMode=3?Difficulty=3?PureServer=1?LockedS erver=0?Campaign=0?ForceRespawn=0?CustomMapName=vC TF-Suspense?CustomGameMode=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTF Game_Content?GoalScore=5?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescri ption=?NumPlay=9?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGa me_Content?port=7777?AdminPassword=adminpass?name= HauntedBox?alias=HauntedBox -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=serverGamespyID -Password=pass -multihome xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -nohomedir -unattended
Init: Base directory: C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 (Dedicated)\Binaries\
Init: Character set: Unicode
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTEditor.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTEditorUserSettings.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTCompat.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTEngine.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTGame.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTInput.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTUI.ini
Init: Computer: SERVER
Init: User: owner
Init: CPU Page size=4096, Processors=2
Init: High frequency timer resolution =3215.520000 MHz
Init: Memory total: Phys=1572332K Pagef=3516960K Virt=2097024K
Init: WinSock: version 1.1 (2.2), MaxSocks=32767, MaxUdp=65467
Init: WinSock: I am server (192.168.0.31:0)
Init: Presizing for 83221 objects not considered by GC, pre-allocating 0 bytes.
Init: Object subsystem initialized
Init: Startup System Settings:
Init: System Settings:
Init: StaticDecals=true
Init: DynamicDecals=true
Init: DynamicLights=true
Init: DynamicShadows=true
Init: LightEnvironmentShadows=true
Init: CompositeDynamicLights=false
Init: DirectionalLightmaps=true
Init: MotionBlur=true
Init: DepthOfField=true
Init: Bloom=true
Init: QualityBloom=true
Init: Distortion=true
Init: DropParticleDistortion=false
Init: SpeedTreeLeaves=true
Init: SpeedTreeFronds=true
Init: OnlyStreamInTextures=false
Init: LensFlares=true
Init: FogVolumes=true
Init: FloatingPointRenderTargets=true
Init: Trilinear=false
Init: OneFrameThreadLag=true
Init: UseVsync=false
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=true
Init: Fullscreen=false
Init: AllowD3D10=true
Init: EnableHighPolyChars=false
Init: SkeletalMeshLODBias=0
Init: ParticleLODBias=0
Init: DetailMode=2
Init: ShadowFilterQualityBias=0
Init: MaxAnisotropy=4
Init: MaxMultisamples=1
Init: MinShadowResolution=32
Init: MaxShadowResolution=512
Init: ResX=800
Init: ResY=600
Init: ScreenPercentage=100.000
Init: SceneCaptureStreamingMultiplier=1.000
Init: FoliageDrawRadiusMultiplier=1.000
Init: ShadowTexelsPerPixel=2.000
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_World: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldSpecular: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Character: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterSpecular: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Weapon: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponSpecular: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Vehicle: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleSpecular: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Effects: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Skybox: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_UI: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_LightAndShadowMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_RenderTarget: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Init: Friendly System Settings:
Init: TextureDetail=Custom
Init: WorldDetail=Custom
Init: bUseVSync=0
Init: bUseMSAA=0
Init: ScreenPercentage=100
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=1
Init: ResX= 800
Init: ResY= 600
Init: Fullscreen=0
Init: OS stats:
Init: Windows XP Service Pack 2
Init: RemoteDesktop=0
Init: Memory stats:
Init: Physical: 1535MB
Init: Virtual: 2047MB
Init: PageFile: 3434MB
Init: CPU stats:
Init: MeasuredPerformanceTime: 678.748 (measured now)
Init: Hyperthreaded: 1
Init: NumProcessorsPerCPU: 2
Init: NumLogicalProcessors: 2
Init: NumPhysicalProcessors: 1
Init: MaxSpeed: 3215
Init: CurrentSpeed: 3215
Init: CoresPerProcessor: 1
Init: IsOnBattery: 0
Init: BatteryLevel: -1
Init: Manufacturer: Intel
Init: CPUName: INTEL Pentium-Extreme Edition
Init: L1CacheSize: 16
Init: L2CacheSize: 1024
Init: Architecture: x86
Init: GPU stats:
Init: VendorID: 000010DE
Init: DeviceID: 00000326
Init: DriverVersion: 6.14.11.6375
Init: DeviceName: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500
Init: DriverName: nv4_disp.dll
Init: PixelShaderVersion: 2
Init: VertexShaderVersion: 2
Init: VRAMQuantity: 128
Init: DedicatedVRAM: 124
Init: AdapterCount: 1
Init: SupportsHardwareTnL: 1
Init: GPU DeviceID found in ini: (1) GeForce FX 5500
Init: Machine detected compatibility level: Composite: 1. CPU: 3. GPU: 1.
Init: Previous detected compatibility level: Composite: 0. CPU: 0. GPU: 0.
Init: System Settings changed using SetFriendlyGraphicsSettings:
Init: System Settings:
Init: StaticDecals=false
Init: DynamicDecals=false
Init: DynamicLights=false
Init: DynamicShadows=false
Init: LightEnvironmentShadows=false
Init: CompositeDynamicLights=true
Init: DirectionalLightmaps=false
Init: MotionBlur=false
Init: DepthOfField=false
Init: Bloom=false
Init: QualityBloom=false
Init: Distortion=false
Init: DropParticleDistortion=true
Init: SpeedTreeLeaves=false
Init: SpeedTreeFronds=false
Init: OnlyStreamInTextures=false
Init: LensFlares=false
Init: FogVolumes=true
Init: FloatingPointRenderTargets=true
Init: Trilinear=false
Init: OneFrameThreadLag=true
Init: UseVsync=false
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=true
Init: Fullscreen=true
Init: AllowD3D10=true
Init: EnableHighPolyChars=false
Init: SkeletalMeshLODBias=1
Init: ParticleLODBias=2147483647
Init: DetailMode=0
Init: ShadowFilterQualityBias=-1
Init: MaxAnisotropy=0
Init: MaxMultisamples=1
Init: MinShadowResolution=32
Init: MaxShadowResolution=512
Init: ResX=640
Init: ResY=480
Init: ScreenPercentage=50.000
Init: SceneCaptureStreamingMultiplier=1.000
Init: FoliageDrawRadiusMultiplier=0.000
Init: ShadowTexelsPerPixel=2.000
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_World: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldSpecular: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Character: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterSpecular: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Weapon: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponSpecular: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Vehicle: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleSpecular: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Effects: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 256,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Skybox: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 512,LODBias=2)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_UI: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_LightAndShadowMap: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize= 512,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_RenderTarget: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Init: Friendly System Settings:
Init: TextureDetail=Level1
Init: WorldDetail=Level1
Init: bUseVSync=0
Init: bUseMSAA=0
Init: ScreenPercentage= 50
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=1
Init: ResX= 640
Init: ResY= 480
Init: Fullscreen=1
Init: Writing new compatibility level to ini. Composite: 1. CPU: 3. GPU: 1.
Log: Initializing FaceFX...
Log: FaceFX initialized:
Log: version 1.710000
Log: licensee Unreal Engine 3 Licensee
Log: project Unreal Engine 3 Project
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Core.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Engine.int
Log: Loaded shader cache RefShaderCache-PC-D3D-SM2.CacheObject: 20451 shaders(0 legacy, 0 redundant), 2371 materials
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\UnrealScriptTest.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Localization\int\UTGame.int
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTWeapon.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTCustomChar.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\UTGame\Config\UTMap.ini
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\OnlineSubsystemGameSpy. int
Init: Version: 3487
Init: Epic Internal: 0
Init: Compiled: Nov 12 2007 16:14:54
Init: Command line: vCTF-Suspense?MaxPlayers=24?MinNetPlayers=0?NumPublicCo nnections=24?NumPrivateConnections=0?NumOpenPublic Connections=24?NumOpenPrivateConnections=0?bShould Advertise=True?bIsLanMatch=False?bUsesStats=True?b AllowJoinInProgress=True?bAllowInvites=True?bUsesP resence=True?bAllowJoinViaPresence=True?bUsesArbit ration=False?bIsDedicated=True?bIsListPlay=False?O wningPlayerName=?PingInMs=0?AverageSkillRating=0.0 00000?GameMode=3?Difficulty=3?PureServer=1?LockedS erver=0?Campaign=0?ForceRespawn=0?CustomMapName=vC TF-Suspense?CustomGameMode=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTF Game_Content?GoalScore=5?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescri ption=?NumPlay=9?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGa me_Content?port=7777?AdminPassword=adminpass?name= HauntedBox?alias=HauntedBox -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=ServergamespyID -Password=password -multihome xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -nohomedir -unattended
Init: Base directory: C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 (Dedicated)\Binaries\
Init: Character set: Unicode
Log: Executing Class Engine.ServerCommandlet
Log: Initializing Game Engine...
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Editor.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Localization\int\UTEditor.int
Init: UEngine initialized
Log: Looking for DLC...
Log: Object size..............: 60
Log: Actor size...............: 436
Log: ActorComponent size......: 88
Log: PrimitiveComponent size..: 448
Log: Browse: vCTF-Suspense?name=HauntedBox?team=255?MaxPlayers=24?Mi nNetPlayers=0?NumPublicConnections=24?NumPrivateCo nnections=0?NumOpenPublicConnections=24?NumOpenPri vateConnections=0?bShouldAdvertise=True?bIsLanMatc h=False?bUsesStats=True?bAllowJoinInProgress=True? bAllowInvites=True?bUsesPresence=True?bAllowJoinVi aPresence=True?bUsesArbitration=False?bIsDedicated =True?bIsListPlay=False?OwningPlayerName=?PingInMs =0?AverageSkillRating=0.000000?GameMode=3?Difficul ty=3?PureServer=1?LockedServer=0?Campaign=0?ForceR espawn=0?CustomMapName=vCTF-Suspense?CustomGameMode=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTF Game_Content?GoalScore=5?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescri ption=?NumPlay=9?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGa me_Content?port=7777?AdminPassword=adminpass?alias =HauntedBox
Log: LoadMap: vCTF-Suspense?name=HauntedBox?team=255?MaxPlayers=24?Mi nNetPlayers=0?NumPublicConnections=24?NumPrivateCo nnections=0?NumOpenPublicConnections=24?NumOpenPri vateConnections=0?bShouldAdvertise=True?bIsLanMatc h=False?bUsesStats=True?bAllowJoinInProgress=True? bAllowInvites=True?bUsesPresence=True?bAllowJoinVi aPresence=True?bUsesArbitration=False?bIsDedicated =True?bIsListPlay=False?OwningPlayerName=?PingInMs =0?AverageSkillRating=0.000000?GameMode=3?Difficul ty=3?PureServer=1?LockedServer=0?Campaign=0?ForceR espawn=0?CustomMapName=vCTF-Suspense?CustomGameMode=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTF Game_Content?GoalScore=5?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescri ption=?NumPlay=9?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGa me_Content?port=7777?AdminPassword=adminpass?alias =HauntedBox
Log: Virtual memory allocation size: 114.86 MByte (120442880 Bytes)
Log: Physical memory allocation size: 0.00 MByte (0 Bytes)
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\UTGame\Localization\int\UTGameContent.int
Log: Game class is 'UTVehicleCTFGame_Content'
Init: WinSock: Socket queue 131072 / 131072
Log: NetMode is now 1
Log: Primary PhysX scene will be in software.
Log: Creating Primary PhysX Scene.
Log: Novodex Terrain Creation (Terrain_1): 15.156250 ms
PerfWarning: InstanceGeom: 15.186243 ms - 1242 Convex, Terrain 15.123390 ms, PerTriSM 0.000000 ms, InitArticulated 0.000000 ms, BodyInst Alloc 9.233419 ms, InitBody 63.106272 ms
PerfWarning: NxActor Creation: 40.867310 ms
Log: Bringing World vCTF-Suspense.TheWorld up for play (30) at 2007.11.26-18.17.23
ScriptLog: MinNetPlayers: 0
ScriptLog: -- MAPVOTE has been disabled due to lack of maps!
Log: Bringing up level for play took: 0.952459
Log: ########### Finished loading level: 2.993500 seconds
Init: Game engine initialized
Log: Initializing Game Engine Completed
Error: Requested localized string setting BotSkill was not found
Log: GAME PATH IS UTVehicleCTFGame_Content
Log:
Log: Success - 0 error(s), 0 warning(s)
Log:
Execution of commandlet took: 5.76 seconds
Exit: Preparing to exit.
Exit: Game engine shut down
Exit: closesocket error (0)
Exit: UTcpNetDriver shut down
Exit: Object subsystem successfully closed.
Log: Shutting down FaceFX...
Log: FaceFX shutdown.
Exit: Exiting.
Exit: Name subsystem shutting down
Uninitialized: Log file closed, 11/26/07 18:17:30

AZ-{OVGY}
11-27-2007, 02:36 PM
Read this http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=587050&page=2

WeirdBeard
11-27-2007, 02:42 PM
With the patch, you do not need the multihome= switch unless your Network Card has more than one IP address bound to it. Also, i noticed some parameters specified without arguments. I would try simplifying your command line and see what changes. Try this:


ut3.exe Server vCTF-Suspense?game=UTGameContent.UTVehicleCTFGame_Conte nt?numplay=8?MaxPlayers=24?MinNetPlayers=0?NumPubl icConnections=24?NumPrivateConnections=0?NumOpenPu blic Connections=24?NumOpenPrivateConnections=0?bShould Advertise=True?bUsesStats=True?b AllowJoinInProgress=True?bIsDedicated=True?GameMod e=3?Difficulty=3?PureServer=1?ForceRespawn=0?GoalS core=5?TimeLimit=20?port=7777?AdminPassword=XXXXX -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=YourGameSpyUsername -Password=YourGameSpyPassword -nohomedir -unattended



Make sure to substitute your own Gamespy username and password where appropriate. Also, make sure you have setup the GameSpy account you plan to use in the client version of the game and that it is different from the account you use to play. Every instance of the game- server or client- needs to have a unique Gamespy account assigned.
Make sure you substitute your own AdminPassword where appropriate.

NOTE: I suggest you edit your log post above to censor your personal information.

If you are still having trouble, remove the game and patch. Also remove all your port forwards and follow Dubious' instructions (http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=587587) step-by-step. These should work for you fine. From there, you can add more switches as you deem necessary.

Good Luck! -WB

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 02:42 PM
if ur really stuck, run wireshark, save the results and email to me and ill look at it for you. havoksunreal@hotmail.com

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 03:51 PM
hmm well this is confusing (i emailed u back), the packet capture looks fine, i could see his server send to gamespy, and then see the authorization reply.....

AZ-{OVGY}
11-27-2007, 04:31 PM
{hLk}Havok, your mistaken, that was me who emailed you, i've sent one back to clarify this, sorry.

{hLk}Havok
11-27-2007, 08:39 PM
yes recvd new email, sorry have been helping 4 admin's at once with their servers, small brain got confused! :-)

I replied back btw with what i hope is something helpful. Ran a server from the settings taken out of ur log file, found also in ur log u had a typo that may be the issue and also -3333 at the end of ur command line.

AZ-{OVGY}
11-27-2007, 09:10 PM
Tried the command you gave, still no luck couldn't even see it in browser, I have emailed you back, need a bit of info, cheers.

Haunting
11-27-2007, 09:33 PM
if ur really stuck, run wireshark, save the results and email to me and ill look at it for you. havoksunreal@hotmail.com

Not sure. I'll run that on the box in the morning and email you the results... Hope we can figure out whats going on :mad:

Thanks for all of your help bud!

Haunting
11-27-2007, 09:40 PM
http://gearsforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=587587&page=2

Something in this post caught my eye.

Are bots the problem?
Could it be the bots causing the problem or has this angle already been tested and proven not to be the case?

AZ-{OVGY}
11-28-2007, 07:30 AM
I doubt very much that bots would be the problem.

Haunting
11-29-2007, 10:28 AM
found that we had DMZ enabled on the router thinking maybe this could have been the problem b/c of the cisco router testing this today we'll see :cool:

Haunting
11-29-2007, 04:34 PM
Mailed the capture to you Havoc let me know what you think.

{hLk}Havok
11-29-2007, 07:01 PM
Init: Version: 3487


is that still the same ver u have in the log when u launch server? patched server (Beta1) should be ver:3508

wondering if the patch was installed?

I did check the pcap file u sent me, saw a lot of requests going out to gamespy and nothing coming back so it looks like a port issue to me, but check that server ver 1st.

Haunting
11-29-2007, 11:36 PM
It's working...

We did allot of trial and error testing today too much to even list right now but over all I think it was the DMZ we had setup on the router needed to be disabled. Weird because for an old Counter-Strike server we ran we had to enable that in any event it's working... Enjoying a game of warzone on the bigscreen right now!

Thanks for all of your help mate!


The Haunted Box (Warfare) for the time being...