PDA

View Full Version : Every time I host a room, firewall problem?



inhaLe
01-11-2007, 07:56 PM
It says for me to check my firewall but I don't have a firewall.
My router was running through a DMZ, and I set it back to normal and the problem's still there.
It says this to be exact:
You cannot host a multiplayer game because of your firewall settings. Verify your firewall's security settings.
What's the problem?

Razoso
01-11-2007, 08:56 PM
I KNOW!!! It happens to me to.

Razoso
01-11-2007, 08:57 PM
Sorry, I meant too, not to.

Weebs
01-11-2007, 09:00 PM
I had the same issue, it was that my NAT settings were set to strict. I was able to fix this by:

Turning on UPnP on my router
Setting my Xbox's network settings for everything to be automatic

That set my NAT status to open, and now I'm able to host games again and people seem to join my games faster.

Razoso
01-11-2007, 09:03 PM
I had the same issue, it was that my NAT settings were set to strict. I was able to fix this by:

Turning on UPnP on my router
Setting my Xbox's network settings for everything to be automatic

That set my NAT status to open, and now I'm able to host games again and people seem to join my games faster.
I'll try that.

DEL673
01-11-2007, 09:08 PM
I had this propble till i set up my router with a DMZ for my xbox. But since you already did that then IDK.

Igniter RC
01-11-2007, 09:08 PM
http://www.xboxlivetheguide.co.uk/XBoxLiveTheGuide3.php?title=My%20NAT%20Setting%20i s%20Strict/Moderate%20what%20can%20I%20do

Good info here!

Razoso
01-11-2007, 11:30 PM
http://www.xboxlivetheguide.co.uk/XBoxLiveTheGuide3.php?title=My%20NAT%20Setting%20i s%20Strict/Moderate%20what%20can%20I%20do

Good info here!

THAT FIXED IT!!! Thank you so much.

KB UZZI
01-11-2007, 11:32 PM
Haha Suck 4 U