PDA

View Full Version : Heeelp I Can't Get The Maya Export Plugin To Work!!!



legacy-Messenger
03-13-2003, 11:26 PM
Hey everyone, I can't believe this. I have tried everything I can think of and I can't get the export plugin to work. Period. Here is how I set my computer up:


Variable name: Path

Variable Value: ;C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya 4 Personal Learning Edition\bin;C:\UT2003\System

Note: I only stuck in the last half of the Value.

What am I doing wrong here? Please help me out!!!:cry:

legacy-[LGS]Static
03-13-2003, 11:38 PM
what errors if any are you getting?

did you put the unEditor.mll in the plug-in dir?

legacy-Messenger
03-13-2003, 11:50 PM
Error: The Unreal Tournament plug-in could on be loaded. See the Unreal Tournament plug-in help page in Help->Library for setup instructions.

And yep, I dowloaded and installed the new version of the plugin in the plugins folder.

I'm running in Maya 4.0.1 PLE. I'm running on a 56k so I haven't updated to 4.5. Would that be the problem?

legacy-[LGS]Static
03-14-2003, 09:40 AM
no..the editor doesnt work with 4.5 so dont download it

legacy-Messenger
03-14-2003, 01:54 PM
Hmmm...

Do you have a link to the Plug-in help page? I tried clicking on in but it won't take me anywhere. :(

What could I be doing wrong?

legacy-Messenger
03-14-2003, 02:23 PM
Should the variable value be like this:

;C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya 4 Personal Learning Edition\bin\plug-ins;C:\UT2003\System

So that it points to the plugins directory?

Or should the last part be: "C:\UT2003\System



?


Should I be running Unrealedit when I try to turn on the exporter?

legacy-Messenger
03-14-2003, 02:27 PM
WOohooo! It appears that it now works. :o)

Now, any ideas on how to perform the actual export?

The Plugin is loaded but I have no idea how to do the export :P

legacy-[LGS]Static
03-14-2003, 04:40 PM
type "unEditor mesh <MeshName>" in the Maya Command line


of course replace <Meshname> with the name of the "set" you created

legacy-Messenger
03-14-2003, 07:49 PM
Thanks a lot! I'm going to start working on my first Maya model tonight :) I have used Milkshape and Gmax for a long time. I have about 30 completed models in those tools so I have a pretty good idea of what I'm doing. I have been experimenting with the Maya interface and it has a lot of nice new features that will make my job a lot easier :)

legacy-LOVE-FEST
07-17-2003, 02:59 AM
Maya 4.5 PLE doesn't work with the editor?

I can't load the unEditor.mll plugin.