View Full Version : Heeelp I Can't Get The Maya Export Plugin To Work!!!

03-14-2003, 12:26 AM
Hey everyone, I can't believe this. I have tried everything I can think of and I can't get the export plugin to work. Period. Here is how I set my computer up:

Variable name: Path

Variable Value: ;C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya 4 Personal Learning Edition\bin;C:\UT2003\System

Note: I only stuck in the last half of the Value.

What am I doing wrong here? Please help me out!!!:cry:

03-14-2003, 12:38 AM
what errors if any are you getting?

did you put the unEditor.mll in the plug-in dir?

03-14-2003, 12:50 AM
Error: The Unreal Tournament plug-in could on be loaded. See the Unreal Tournament plug-in help page in Help->Library for setup instructions.

And yep, I dowloaded and installed the new version of the plugin in the plugins folder.

I'm running in Maya 4.0.1 PLE. I'm running on a 56k so I haven't updated to 4.5. Would that be the problem?

03-14-2003, 10:40 AM
no..the editor doesnt work with 4.5 so dont download it

03-14-2003, 02:54 PM

Do you have a link to the Plug-in help page? I tried clicking on in but it won't take me anywhere. :(

What could I be doing wrong?

03-14-2003, 03:23 PM
Should the variable value be like this:

;C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya 4 Personal Learning Edition\bin\plug-ins;C:\UT2003\System

So that it points to the plugins directory?

Or should the last part be: "C:\UT2003\System


Should I be running Unrealedit when I try to turn on the exporter?

03-14-2003, 03:27 PM
WOohooo! It appears that it now works. :o)

Now, any ideas on how to perform the actual export?

The Plugin is loaded but I have no idea how to do the export :P

03-14-2003, 05:40 PM
type "unEditor mesh <MeshName>" in the Maya Command line

of course replace <Meshname> with the name of the "set" you created

03-14-2003, 08:49 PM
Thanks a lot! I'm going to start working on my first Maya model tonight :) I have used Milkshape and Gmax for a long time. I have about 30 completed models in those tools so I have a pretty good idea of what I'm doing. I have been experimenting with the Maya interface and it has a lot of nice new features that will make my job a lot easier :)

07-17-2003, 02:59 AM
Maya 4.5 PLE doesn't work with the editor?

I can't load the unEditor.mll plugin.